1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Thank you"

"Thank you"

Translation:धन्यवाद

October 6, 2019

12 Comments


TedinRaqis

The audio is strange. I hear Dhanivad and cannot find dhanyavad. Anybody else with me?


pankajRao12

Yah aadami bahut Achcha hi


Shivaadh

I found the following on several websites:

धन्यवादः dhan'yavādaḥ

So... why is the DL example missing the 'ḥ'? Is it different due to the difference between singular and plural 'you' and, if so, which is which?


vinay92

धन्यवादः is Sanskrit. It becomes धन्यवाद ('dhanyavād') in Hindi

In Hindi, ः /'ḥ' (called 'visarg') is pretty rare. It is only retained in a handful of words and dropped from most other words like धन्यवाद.

Also, धन्यवाद is not literally 'thank you' so it doesn't change form depending on the form of 'you' used. The literal meaning is something like 'saying that one is fortunate/thankful'.


pankajRao12

Yeah bahut bura app hi


pankajRao12

Yah bahut bura app Haye


FubbiKenan

Components of "Dhanyaavad":

ध = Dh

न = Na

न + ् = न्

न् = N

न् + य = न्य

न्य = Nya

य = Ya

व = Va

द = D(a)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.