1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many graves are there?"

"How many graves are there?"

Translation:Quot sepulchra sunt?

October 6, 2019

5 Comments


mikezephyr

Why does sepulchra end in a?


Tigaud1

Sepulchrum, sepulchri is a word of the second declension NEUTRAL. Plural for nominative, vocative and accusative is made with "-a".


DebF26

If you hover over 'are there', you get only 'suntne', which is not offered by the word bank. The correct answer is 'sunt', which is NOT in the drop down. Please fix either the word bank and correct answer; or the drop down.


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't ask them to fix it here: just report it with "the dictionary hints are wrong or missing", in the report button.

As a rule, do not rely on the hints, they cannot understand the sentences.


guizai2001

FAMILY

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started