"Skoro syt atroksī ipradi?"

Translation:Why are we eating owls?

October 6, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HinjakuHinjaku

I translated this into Why do owls eat? which is not correct. How would my sentence be translated?


RossWakefi

That'd be something along the lines of 'skoro syt atroksī ipradagon gaomis' [why owls to eat do].

Edit: Following from the below conversation, I now believe this is incorrect and the subjunctive is a better way to go, which would be "Skoro syt atroksī ipradosy?" but this is yet another guess

Further edit: Another possibility is the aorist tense "Skoro syt atroksī ipradisi?" depending on what exactly you're asking


xPsGoDWh

Would High Valyrian use "do" for this, though? Isn't it more or less just an emphasis or something that's needed to ask a question in English? Wouldn't "Skoro syt atroksī ipradis?" make more sense?


HinjakuHinjaku

I was wondering that too. Using do (or any equivalent word) to form questions is not done in most languages.


RossWakefi

Without actually definitively knowing the answer, 'Skoro syt atroksī ipradis?' is 'why are the owls eating?' (well, or 'why are they eating owls?'). Another possibility I hadn't considered before is that it would use the subjunctive (I think this actually makes far more sense), so it would be "Skoro syt atroksī ipradosy?"


xPsGoDWh

Yeah, but High Valyrian doesn't distinguish between "are eating" and "eat", so shouldn't "Why are the owls eating?" and "Why do owls eat?" be identical?


RossWakefi

I don't recall any example sentence where the active indicative present tense means anything other than the present tense - one problem is that there are so few 'question phrases' that there's not much to piece this together with. cf. From the Wiki "Unlike the English present tense, it is not generally used for "timeless" actions (e.g. "I speak Valyrian"), or general truths (e.g. "One plus one is two"); these generally go in the Aorist instead." It's a possibility that we could get away with using aorist, which I guess gives the same gist as what you're trying to ask?


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. Is "gaomis" needed for "do"?


RossWakefi

Yep - this sort of thing appears later on in the course (around infinitive)


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.