1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus is the kind relative."

"Marcus is the kind relative."

Translation:Marcus familiaris benignus est.

October 6, 2019

1 Comment


pye20

Adjective: positive Masc. / Fem. Nom. Sing. Familiāris - Plu. FamiliārēsNeu. Nom. Familiārecomparative Familiāriorsuperlative Familiārissimus • from Familia ("household") + -āris (Adjective forming suffix of a Noun) • • of or pertaining to: Servants, Household, Family, Familiar, Intimate, Friendly, self belongings, Customary, Habitual, Fitting, Appropriate • •

Noun Fem. Familia, Familiae • ( family, household ) • From famulia, from famulus (servant, slave)

vernāculus native, domestic, indigenous, vernacular (originally of homeborn slaves) • Verna +‎ -culus Vernae (homeborn slaves) • Vernae (A slave born of a slave mother in a familia) • Possibly an Etruscan borrowing, though a Proto-Indo-European origin would suggest connections with Sanskrit वास्तु (vā́stu, “house”), Ancient Greek ἄστυ (ástu), Latin vās, Old Norse vist, all referring to "abode" or "utensils". • Roman SlaveryFamilia UrbānaRomans Private Life - Dependents, Slaves & Clients, Hospites Dediticiifamilia • According to Richard Saller, “[f]amilia was never used to mean ‘father, mother and children’ in our sense of ‘family’ today. It did have a technical, legal usage akin to ‘family’, but in common parlance most often meant ‘slave staff’, exclusive of the master's family.... The usual word for ‘family’ in the classical period was domus, which carried the general sense of ‘household’ including domestic slaves.” Saller, Richard, Slavery and the Roman Family, in Finley, Moses I., ed., Classical Slavery (London: Frank Cass, cloth 1987 & 2000 (same ed.), reprinted 1999 →ISBN, p. 84.

Leges restituit, libertatemque reducit, Et servos famulis non sinit esse suis • De reditu suo, The Home-Coming of Rutilius Claudius Namatianus from Rome to Gaul 416 AD, Rutilii Claudii Namatiani De Reditu Suo, Libri DuoLate Antiquity transition from Classical Antiquity to the Middle Ages

Noun Fem. Sing Domus - Plu Domūs, from Proto-Italic Domos, from PIE *dṓm ( house, home ), from dem ( to build ) • Ancient Greek cognate δόμος dómos • ( house, home, abode, native place, household, family, race

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started