1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna lives alone."

"Corinna lives alone."

Translation:Corinna sola habitat.

October 6, 2019

4 Comments


tebkanlo

Why in this case sola has the nominative declention? There is a similar case "Quis solus habitat?"


Quidam_Homo

It's nominative because it is describing our subject "Corinna".

"Solus" is also nominative, but masculine, because "quis" (here meaning "what person") is masculine.


Josh113410

Wait, so sola is functioning as an adjective, not an adverb?


MattSchoon

I just got this question twice in a row.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started