1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna lives alone."

"Corinna lives alone."

Translation:Corinna sola habitat.

October 6, 2019

9 Comments


tebkanlo

Why in this case sola has the nominative declention? There is a similar case "Quis solus habitat?"


Quidam_Homo

It's nominative because it is describing our subject "Corinna".

"Solus" is also nominative, but masculine, because "quis" (here meaning "what person") is masculine.


Josh113410

Wait, so sola is functioning as an adjective, not an adverb?


PauloChen2

"Sōla" has to be an adjective. If it were an adverb, it would be "sōlum".

But, yes, Latin is using an adjective where English would use an adverb.


MeganFehr3

Would it not be the feminine accusative singular "solam"? sola is either nominative feminine or accusative neutral plural


Canis-latravit

I believe that when sentences use a linking verb (is, are, was, etc.), then the predicate uses the nominative case. For example, in the sentence "vir laetus est" (the man is happy), "laetus" (happy) would use the nominative case, not the accusative. It is called the predicate nominative. Hope this helps


Luka242

I find it funny how doulingo just goes agaid and counts that as mistake instead of actually showing me grammar and how to use it in correct form.


MattSchoon

I just got this question twice in a row.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.