1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus est magister."

"Stephanus est magister."

Translation:Stephanus is a teacher.

October 6, 2019

7 Comments


Richard-IX

Has anyone noticed that at the beginning of the course they were pronouncing 'magister' with a soft g as in magistrate but later in the course they changed it to a hard g as in Magellan?


Cionadh

Is there a reason why "Stephen is a teacher." gets rejected? I'm assuming Stephanus and Stephen should be recognized as equivalents. Heck; "Steven is a teacher." or even "Steve is a teacher." should work, too.


Moopish

From the course notes:

TRANSLATION OF NAMES

A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven.

It's just the way the course contributors want to do it.


Cionadh

Worth knowing; thanks!


triciasinc1

Why magister and not magistrum? Why isn't the accustive case correct?


Moopish

The verb esse (here est) is a copula, it links a subject (Stephanus) to a complement (magister). The subject and the complement are the same so are put in the same case. The complement is not put into the accusative since no action is being done to it.


triciasinc1

Thank you, Moopish Your reply about "magister" was very helpful

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.