1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Gladiator optimus hodie pugn…

"Gladiator optimus hodie pugnat."

Translation:The best gladiator fights today.

October 6, 2019

10 Comments


TheLandingEagle

Too bad for the next best.


SanDigital

This is my favorite 90s German rap song about gladiators:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=10n9ktmdLxM


TedBerkowitz

... how many 90s German rap songs about gladiators are there?


charientism

Would "greatest" work or would that be "maximus"


Moopish

That would be more like maximus.


SyedMoheel

How would one say "The gladiator fights the best today"?


Moopish

In terms of the gladiator's performance? Probably with an adverb, maybe something like: hodie gladiator optime pugnat

If you mean fighting the best opponents, maybe hodie gladiator optimum/optimos pugnat. (Depending if the best is singular or plural, gender may need to be changed depending on context.)


Xuu37

I thought "The gladiator fights best today.".


Scian4

Put me down for CL coins on him...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.