1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is the main building."

"This is the main building."

Translation:Ini gedung utama.

October 6, 2019

4 Comments


Haakon388572

In the previous question, the correct translation of "This is the main question" was given as "Ini pertanyaan yang utama". So on this one I answered "Ini gedung yang utama", but it was not accepted. Why?


Away54

Haakon388572,

Both "Gedung Utama" and "Gedung Yang Utama" have the same meaning. But, the first is more effective.

At least, "Gedung Yang Utama" should be accepted. We can report it.


EgadSaysI

"Ini ada gedung utama", was not accepted. Would this be considered correct?


Away54

EgadSaysl,

In Indonesian, people say "Ini gedung utama" or "Ini adalah gedung utama".

Your sentence: "Ini ada gedung utama" is almost right :)) and seems to be influenced by Javanese language. I mean: Javanese and not Japanese.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.