1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am from a small Palestinia…

"I am from a small Palestinian city."

Translation:أَنا مِن مَدينة فِلَسْطينِيّة صَغيرة.

October 6, 2019

7 Comments


nvrslps

Why isn't

أَنا مِن مَدينة صَغيرة فِلَسْطينِيّة

accepted?


Away54

nvrslps, the structure of "أنا مِن مَدينة صَغيرة فِلَسْطينية" has changed the order of its attributive adjectives of "مَدينة". It means: "I am from a Palestinian small city".


rbbekkhus

Some word orders are correct, others not. I am happy DL does not accept the wrong ones. You simply do not say Palestinian small city in English, even though it is hard to misunderstand.


ASax08

Can it also be,

أَنا مِن مَدينة صَغيرة في فِلَسْطين


Away54

ASax08, "أنا من مَدينة صَغيرة في فِلَسْطين" means "I am from a small town in Palestine."


Furi522725

Why do they always make this mistake they just directly put the english and change it onto arabic not like the real sentence in arabic


Ben837613

The word order makes no difference in this sentence! If you follow the Engish, having "small" before "Palestinian" makes no difference in English or in Arabic. There is no justification foe marking anyone incorrect if they translate the English because there is no interpretation required. 20210319

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.