1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He saw that you changed."

"He saw that you changed."

Translation:Dia melihat bahwa kamu berubah.

October 6, 2019

6 Comments


Coco726609

Would mengubah also be possible?


WayangOrang

No.

"mengubah" ==> to change something (verb neeeds an object)

He saw that you changed something.
Dia melihat bahwa kamu mengubah sesuatu.


Zia624089

Why is "dia melihat bahwa kamu merubah" incorrect?


WayangOrang

'berubah' (instead of 'merubah') should be used here.

BTW, the new spelling is 'mengubah' (instead of merubah).


edit:

"Kamu berubah" = "You changed."

"Kamu mengubah sesuatu." = "You changed something."

"mengubah" needs an object, an object that is being changed.
"mengubah" is a transitive verb, it has an object in the sentence.

"berubah" doesn't have an object in the sentence.
"berubah" is an intransitive verb (it has no object).
The thing that is changing is the subject in the sentence.


edit:

Here is a topic where I tried to explain the difference:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38229076



Mostyn569652

What? I lost a point for lihat instead of melihat.


Prayerforceone

Why not "...merubah"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.