1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like very many fish."

"You like very many fish."

Translation:Plurimi pisces tibi placent.

October 7, 2019

5 Comments


windsorgirl

what's the difference between plurimi and plurimos?


Moopish

plurimi here is nominative plural case (nominative case being the subject of the sentence, the one 'doing' the 'verb').

plurimos would be the accusative plural case (the accusative is often the direct object, the one the 'verb' is 'performed' upon).

Since, plurimi is an adjective it has to agree in case with the noun it modifies. Here, pisces.


Amemah

Why isn't 'plurimi pisces' in the nominative? I usually understand when to use the accusative or nominative, but I'm completely stumped this time.


Moopish

Plurimi pisces is in the nominative (plural). It is the subject of placent, the thing doing the 'pleasing'/'is liked'.


Arpad580224

Didatic explanation. Thank you Moopish

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.