1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pockets"

"The pockets"

Translation:Le tasche

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


tobylus11

Thats funny because in german, a pocket is "die Tasche"


aggemam

La tasca / le tasche. Is it irregular or is it a rule for some words?


mukkapazza

The h is there to keep the same hard c sound. If i or e comes after c then it usually sounds like the c in ciao.


jesslc

There is a good explanation of the various rules for plurals like that here: http://forum.impariamo.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5338

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.