1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ante quartam horam patrem vi…

"Ante quartam horam patrem visitamus."

Translation:Before the fourth hour we visit father.

October 7, 2019

6 Comments


windsorgirl

ok, so there's no pre-lesson vocab list or explanation for this and the food section, so I'm left wondering: what does this sentence mean? "we'll visit dad after 4am"? "After 4pm"? What about when the sentence is structured weird, like "the third hour after the first hour"? Does that mean 4am, too? Or pm? Please help explain, cuz I guess I can look it up elsewhere but it would be nice to have some kinda info here at Duolingo too? Thank you!


Quidam_Homo

It depends on when it was said. I don't mean at what time of day, but in what millennium.

The ancient Romans divided the day, meaning the daylight period, into twelve equal hours. So for them the first hour was the first 1/12 of the daylight period, and the twelfth hour was the last 1/12 of the day before the sun's set. The sixth hour was around noon, that is actual noon when the sun is highest in the sky. So for them the fourth hour was around a third of the way through the sun's journey across the sky. Mid to late morning. This had the, to us strange, consequence that hours were longer in the summer than in the winter.

Nowadays (but I don't know when this custom began), we tend to give the time according to the clock, so "hora quarta" would be 4:00, much like in English.


DVooqY

so hours had different lengths according to the season?


JoseOlivar817253

Time runs slower for you when you approach velocity of light


M.Valerius

I don't think we are fast enough in Latin to worry about approaching the speed of light

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.