1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi est magister?"

"Ubi est magister?"

Translation:Where is a teacher?

October 7, 2019

8 Comments


CharlesSot

Why is "Where is 'the' teacher" marked wrong here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was marked correct for me. Sometimes Duo glitches, but sometimes it is an oversight. Next time a well-written correct answer is marked wrong, just flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Clytia

Why is it not "Ubi magister est?"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Questions tend to move the focus word closer to the start.


RodrigoPri152551

Why magister not magistrum


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Magistrum is the accusative and this needs to be in the nominative because if we untwist this from question syntax, "magister" is the subject of the sentence.

Additionally, "esse/to be" is a stative verb (a verb of state as opposed to a verb of action, meaning there is no action to be received) that compares or equates the subject to the subject complement (not direct object).


ChocoTheDeliciou

There should be an option for The instead of A..


JohnBehun

DIFFICULT TO UNDERSTAND SPEAKER

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.