1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bread costs five coins."

"Bread costs five coins."

Translation:Panis quinque nummis constat.

October 7, 2019

10 Comments


JohnBraga1

Why nummis please? Is it dative?


MetalLover

I believe so. I would like a confirmation from someone else tho


jaiirapetjan

Glad someone could explain that, I was wondering too. Unfortunately I tried reading the dickenson page and didn't understand a thing. I'm afraid the DL course doesn't prepare us much...


Nobody7077

When do use use "panis" and when do we use "panem?"


Moopish

Both are singular.

panis is nominative, it is used as the subject of the sentence, the thing 'performing' the verb.

Like in this sentence, the bread is what 'costs'.

panem is accusative, it is used as the direct object, the thing the action is directly done to.

Marcus panem habet -> Marcus has the bread.


JLS31290

Why is it that "nummis decem" is correct yet, "nummis quinque" is incorrect?


SineNmine

pānis, pānis (Nom, gen.)


Den_hvalrossen

At the beginning of the lesson, bread cost ten coins and now it costs five

I love democracy capitalism

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.