1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bread costs five coins."

"Bread costs five coins."

Translation:Panis quinque nummis constat.

October 7, 2019

5 Comments


SineNmine

pānis, pānis (Nom, gen.)


JohnBraga1

Why nummis please? Is it dative?


Nobody7077

When do use use "panis" and when do we use "panem?"


Moopish

Both are singular.

panis is nominative, it is used as the subject of the sentence, the thing 'performing' the verb.

Like in this sentence, the bread is what 'costs'.

panem is accusative, it is used as the direct object, the thing the action is directly done to.

Marcus panem habet -> Marcus has the bread.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.