1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like ten cookies."

"I would like ten cookies."

Translation:Decem crustula velim.

October 7, 2019

5 Comments


SineNmine

velim = irregular verb Present

ego velim may I wish greatly

tu velis may you wish greatlyille velit may

he/she/it wish greatlynos velimus may

we wish greatly

vos velitis may you wish greatlyilli velint may

they wish greatly


SEXTVSINTERPARES

"decem crustulaS velim" is accepted but wrong (I think) I don't know how to report that.


mreaderclt

Duolingo has added an option "My answer should not be accepted" to most of the lists for reporting errors.

Just click on the "Report" link on the question page.


haskjdfsask

Should it not be crustulas because acc. pl. -um becomes -as? Or is velim an "objectless" verb like esse where both sides of the verb are nominative?


Moopish

crustulum is neuter so the accusative and nominative are the same. crustula is both the nominative and accusative plural (as well as the vocative).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started