1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

"Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

Translation:How many centimeters remain?

April 22, 2013

87 Comments


trick_master

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 16, 2014

AnshulPrashar

that was the hardest I ever laughed on a duolingo comment!

October 27, 2014

LuizQueved

Like our (g)old brazilian dank meme...AI QUE DELÍCIA CARA

March 8, 2016

drooboo

I came here exclusively to see this. I was not let down

February 6, 2018

Martin135869

IKR! Duolingo should put this into "dating" lesson XD

June 4, 2019

BEISisICE

When I saw this I said, "I think I remember this question having a Lenny face in the comments," and sure enough there it is.

January 28, 2019

godomihaela

Why is she saying "rimengono"? Or only i hear it like that?

January 3, 2015

Venomous65

a bug ... if you hover over the word rimangono, the "woman" reads it the way it is supposed to be read

July 25, 2015

deninho777

Ciao a tutti, please report the bug anytime you'll come across one and you're 100% sure about it.. The more time it's been reported, the bigger the chance it'll be corrected. Grazie mille e buon studio. :)

November 10, 2016

Roman.Marinkovic

No I've heard the same

January 20, 2018

RubenPchle

You're right, it's pronounced wrong

April 10, 2019

Monika561749

No, you heard it alright. Me too I wonder why she pronounces it "rimengono"

October 7, 2019

Metlieb

Am I the only one who hears rimengono instead of rimangono?

March 20, 2015

Hopejt

Said the girl to the hairdresser as she looked mournfully at all the hair on the floor

November 13, 2015

MikeLyons85

In English, one would say "How many centimetres are left?" (Unless, of course, you were educated at Eton!)

November 17, 2013

Gwenyth77

I agree. It is the wrong collocation of the verb "remain" in English. How many centimetres are left?= In Italian it would then be "Quanti centimetri sono rimasti?"

December 14, 2013

kenan820

Being from the US, where we speak American rather than English, :D I've actually heard, and used, it both ways. "How many <measurement> are left?" or "How many <measurement> remain?"

January 26, 2014

jaye16

Please tell my you're joking about speaking "American".

March 1, 2014

Sebafleb

There is a difference. :)

March 24, 2014

jaye16

Of course there is a difference; only they're both called:English. That's my point.

July 26, 2014

Gianpaolo688419

English English is correct English, whereas American English is where 'Merica decided to change football, literally the simplest word to possibly use, to soccer, and change their version of rugby to football.

In a game where you barely ever use your feet.

October 28, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Gianpaolo Americans came up with it, huh... Are you positive?

December 29, 2018

monika536387

there sure is a difference between American and British English - also in spelling - like metre or meter!

September 22, 2019

ivan.is.here

The first time I read the term "having a row" I almost thought it was about people in a boat.

July 26, 2014

jaye16

Very understandable. There are so many interesting expressions in every version of English even within one country. I find them delightful, though at times confusing. True story: "An Am. invites a Brit. for dinner. Since the visitor has been traveling the host asks if he'd like to wash up before dinner. The Brit. guest replies: "Well, I usually do that after dinner." ;-))

July 26, 2014

LynparKyns

It is different from English spoken by English people in several ways, not bad ones, just different. For instance we never say 'Mom' which is perfectly ok, but I don't like being told I'm wrong when I don't use it. There are many examples.

February 3, 2015

_GreenGiant_

Are you saying that we don't use the word 'mom' in America? If so, that is entirely false. I know many people from various regions of the country who, like me, use the word.

August 18, 2015

littleblueduck

"American" is short for "American English".

April 7, 2015

_GreenGiant_

Exactly.

August 18, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Well, it shouldn't be

January 9, 2016

SuzInAZ1950

I totally agree. We don't speak American in the United States. We speak English.

November 20, 2014

jan114056

Of course. And there are instances where using 'remain' in place of 'are left' gets marked wrong.

August 22, 2018

angelolegna

The speaker comes from Bari???

March 23, 2015

MT.italy

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
La voce femminile Sì!
:-D :-D :-D

March 22, 2019

alwayslate

Why are people so naughty lol? Measurement seems to be important :>

February 9, 2016

rjjacob

Only one: that which is approximately 0.4 inch.

July 28, 2016

mohsenmgr

Thats what she said lol

April 23, 2017

Polyglotta

They haven't even taught us this verb rimangono....how can they ask a question on it. Got it wrong :(

April 22, 2013

jaye16

Well, unless it was a listening, you could hover and find it.

March 1, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Well, they have. Back in the lesson "Present 1", I came across the verb "Rimanere". Rimangono is third person plural conjugate

January 9, 2016

DerekSimms

That's the thing you see - in a book you could flip a few pages back and bingo!!

October 16, 2018

Mike_in_PH

If you only use this website to study Italian, you will be studying for years. You MUST use other learn Italian sites to learn quickly and efficiently.

December 14, 2016

turchese5

Which other ones do you use? Can you write it on here?

October 26, 2017

DerekSimms

...or books, CDs and college courses...

October 16, 2018

pont

Well, you don't need to translate it. You just need to listen and type it out. It did take me a few repeats on "slow" to get it, though.

May 28, 2013

Ariaflame

Many of the questions are presented in different ways. Polyglotta probably got it like me as a translation one, rather than a listening one.

October 8, 2013

MartaCF96

But the translation has a tip

May 23, 2017

DerekSimms

'....listen and type it out'... Try that system with French!

October 16, 2018

patoquac

Yes, they have. http://imgur.com/DKs5Ixd

November 21, 2014

Venomous65

hover over the word next time :D

July 25, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

There are a lot of translation websites out there, although I don't fully go with what they say. Oftentimes, I will look up the word in my "Barron's Italian-English Dictionary" and see if it makes sense. 'Rimanere' from which 'rimangono' comes, means many things: to stay; to remain; to be offended/confused; to be amazed. My former Italian teacher told me there are something like 120,000 English words and approximately 50,000 Italian words. I guess that's why there are so many meanings for one word. However, I do think it's confusing and I also think this Duolingo should list all the meanings, so we don't get statements incorrect!

November 20, 2014

jaye16

As an EFL teacher I'd have to disagree with your suggestion to include all meanings. There would be nothing but pages of synonyms and lots of time spent on perusing them when we know we won't remember but a few and those being the ones directly relevant to the sentence. Duo does well to stick to three meanings and it's usually the first that fits the situation at hand. For other words we have a host of dictionaries. Try this multi- translation site:

> http://www.lexilogos.com/english/italian_dictionary.htm <

And this for hints and the all important Guidelines:

> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 <

November 21, 2014

GiancarloB721649

Rimengono is not right. RIMANGONO IS RIGHT.

June 15, 2016

Masha143

Rimengono... I also didn't understand why rimEngono instead rimAngono

June 5, 2017

Fekkezaum

"How many centimeters left?" wasn't accepted. It corrected it to "How many centimeters ARE left?". I know that colloquially speaking it's pretty common to drop the "are" in that case. Is it considered incorrect grammar?

October 29, 2017

jaye16

While what you have written would be understandable and is used in casual conversations in a language learning course based on translating sentences it's vital to translate fully. So, "are" is required. Yes, it is grammatically incorrect in English. Oh, and "rimangono" is a verb so it should be reflected in the translation.

October 29, 2017

Noryn5

The "are" is necessary

March 31, 2018

Kthie2

Okay so her pronunciation is kind of off? Are you supposed to say it this way? Because if you tap on the single word rimangano its all fine as usual

March 5, 2018

MatejMartan

Sounds like my girfriend

December 29, 2018

Yurena462425

I put 'how many centimeters left' and marked it wrong but it is the same meaning.

October 19, 2019

LynparKyns

Thank you. How do I report it ?my comment on being told that 'left over' is not a correct translation for rimangono?

February 3, 2015

frusersophie

Below the solution, next to the Discuss Sentence button is a Report Problem button

December 16, 2015

M.artine

Us it actualy pronounced al centImetri, like the speaker does? Or cEntimetri?

April 11, 2015

Sollihein

Wondering as well. But in Spanish the stress does fall on -ti- on CENTÍMETRO (which we can be sure of because of the accent mark on i) so if we may make a good guess the Italians put the stress on the same syllable as well.

October 22, 2016

deninho777

Ciao M.artine, it's right as you write :) cEntimetri. Any given Sunday speech in Italian, the only difference is that in all European countries Inch is translated as centimetre: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epyZQOqWjQw

November 10, 2016

Muttley71

You have to stress the 'ti', like the speaker says.

November 2, 2017

CristinaGu749872

I'll have to practice this sentence later this night !

February 18, 2016

Grazfather

"how many cm remain?" is not accepted.

August 26, 2016

anitavaln

In English we write centimetres

April 26, 2017

NikkiPal1

How many centimetres remaining?- was marked wrong :(

July 2, 2017

Noryn5

To make it a question you have to add "are".....How many centimeters are remaining?

March 31, 2018

Maire218104

Are left/ remain mean the same and should be recognised by the computer!!

September 8, 2017

JuliaTransue

Hmm.... I would say around 2-3 inches.

December 30, 2017

Tanya25721

Two countries divided by a common language

April 14, 2018

Anna678613

Years go on and on since the first "rimengono" comment, and the TTS still sounds "rimengono" instead of "rimangono". Very inspiring.

July 7, 2018

Tommy556270

I wrote "how many cm remain", n its correct (1/10/2018)

October 1, 2018

ElevenElve

Whats the difference between how much and how many?

March 20, 2019

Nate43580

5 :D

April 6, 2019

msanchez979084

Pronunciation is different in sentence... Needs fixing

May 17, 2019

Mr.Klir

That's. What. She. Said.

October 5, 2019

danabanov

This translation should be correct: "How many centimeters left?"

November 2, 2019

Indreis7

This just became my favorite thing. Best laugh ever have at duolingo.

December 6, 2015

Dukester2004

sup peeps

October 6, 2016

LynparKyns

I put left over, perfectly good translation, why. It accept that some of us are British

February 3, 2015

MikeLyons85

Please report it, rather than putting it here. I agree that "...left over." is a good substitute for "...remain."

February 3, 2015

Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!

December 14, 2016

eddy54834

I heared rimengono indeed

February 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.