1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

"Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

Translation:How many centimeters remain?

April 22, 2013

62 Comments


AnshulPrashar

that was the hardest I ever laughed on a duolingo comment!


LuizQueved

Like our (g)old brazilian dank meme...AI QUE DELÍCIA CARA


[deactivated user]

    I came here exclusively to see this. I was not let down


Martin135869

    IKR! Duolingo should put this into "dating" lesson XD


DiegoPorti429519

    NIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIICEEEEEEEEEEE


BEISisICE

    When I saw this I said, "I think I remember this question having a Lenny face in the comments," and sure enough there it is.


godomihaela

    Why is she saying "rimengono"? Or only i hear it like that?


Venomous65

    a bug ... if you hover over the word rimangono, the "woman" reads it the way it is supposed to be read


deninho777

    Ciao a tutti, please report the bug anytime you'll come across one and you're 100% sure about it.. The more time it's been reported, the bigger the chance it'll be corrected. Grazie mille e buon studio. :)


Roman.Marinkovic

    No I've heard the same


RubenPchle

    You're right, it's pronounced wrong


Monika561749

    No, you heard it alright. Me too I wonder why she pronounces it "rimengono"


Metlieb

    Am I the only one who hears rimengono instead of rimangono?


Hopejt

    Said the girl to the hairdresser as she looked mournfully at all the hair on the floor


MikeLyons85

    In English, one would say "How many centimetres are left?" (Unless, of course, you were educated at Eton!)


Gwenyth77

    I agree. It is the wrong collocation of the verb "remain" in English. How many centimetres are left?= In Italian it would then be "Quanti centimetri sono rimasti?"


kenan820

    Being from the US, where we speak American rather than English, :D I've actually heard, and used, it both ways. "How many <measurement> are left?" or "How many <measurement> remain?"


jaye16

    Please tell my you're joking about speaking "American".


Sebafleb

    There is a difference. :)


jaye16

    Of course there is a difference; only they're both called:English. That's my point.


Gianpaolo688419

    English English is correct English, whereas American English is where 'Merica decided to change football, literally the simplest word to possibly use, to soccer, and change their version of rugby to football.

    In a game where you barely ever use your feet.


tuffguykerouac

    Gianpaolo Americans came up with it, huh... Are you positive?


monika536387

    there sure is a difference between American and British English - also in spelling - like metre or meter!


ivan.is.here

    The first time I read the term "having a row" I almost thought it was about people in a boat.


jaye16

    Very understandable. There are so many interesting expressions in every version of English even within one country. I find them delightful, though at times confusing. True story: "An Am. invites a Brit. for dinner. Since the visitor has been traveling the host asks if he'd like to wash up before dinner. The Brit. guest replies: "Well, I usually do that after dinner." ;-))


LynparKyns

    It is different from English spoken by English people in several ways, not bad ones, just different. For instance we never say 'Mom' which is perfectly ok, but I don't like being told I'm wrong when I don't use it. There are many examples.


_GreenGiant_

    Are you saying that we don't use the word 'mom' in America? If so, that is entirely false. I know many people from various regions of the country who, like me, use the word.


littleblueduck

    "American" is short for "American English".


jan.in.sville

    Of course. And there are instances where using 'remain' in place of 'are left' gets marked wrong.


angelolegna

    The speaker comes from Bari???


alwayslate

    Why are people so naughty lol? Measurement seems to be important :>


mohsenmgr

    Thats what she said lol


GiancarloB721649

    Rimengono is not right. RIMANGONO IS RIGHT.


Masha143

    Rimengono... I also didn't understand why rimEngono instead rimAngono


Fekkezaum

    "How many centimeters left?" wasn't accepted. It corrected it to "How many centimeters ARE left?". I know that colloquially speaking it's pretty common to drop the "are" in that case. Is it considered incorrect grammar?


Noryn5

    The "are" is necessary


jaye16

    While what you have written would be understandable and is used in casual conversations in a language learning course based on translating sentences it's vital to translate fully. So, "are" is required. Yes, it is grammatically incorrect in English. Oh, and "rimangono" is a verb so it should be reflected in the translation.


Kthie2

    Okay so her pronunciation is kind of off? Are you supposed to say it this way? Because if you tap on the single word rimangano its all fine as usual


MatejMartan

    Sounds like my girfriend


Yurena462425

    I put 'how many centimeters left' and marked it wrong but it is the same meaning.


Polyglotta

    They haven't even taught us this verb rimangono....how can they ask a question on it. Got it wrong :(


jaye16

    Well, unless it was a listening, you could hover and find it.


Girishkorgaonkar

    Well, they have. Back in the lesson "Present 1", I came across the verb "Rimanere". Rimangono is third person plural conjugate


DerekSimms

    That's the thing you see - in a book you could flip a few pages back and bingo!!


Mike_in_PH

    If you only use this website to study Italian, you will be studying for years. You MUST use other learn Italian sites to learn quickly and efficiently.


turchese5

    Which other ones do you use? Can you write it on here?


DerekSimms

    ...or books, CDs and college courses...


pont

    Well, you don't need to translate it. You just need to listen and type it out. It did take me a few repeats on "slow" to get it, though.


Ariaflame

    Many of the questions are presented in different ways. Polyglotta probably got it like me as a translation one, rather than a listening one.


MartaCF96

    But the translation has a tip


DerekSimms

    '....listen and type it out'... Try that system with French!


SuzInAZ1950

    There are a lot of translation websites out there, although I don't fully go with what they say. Oftentimes, I will look up the word in my "Barron's Italian-English Dictionary" and see if it makes sense. 'Rimanere' from which 'rimangono' comes, means many things: to stay; to remain; to be offended/confused; to be amazed. My former Italian teacher told me there are something like 120,000 English words and approximately 50,000 Italian words. I guess that's why there are so many meanings for one word. However, I do think it's confusing and I also think this Duolingo should list all the meanings, so we don't get statements incorrect!


jaye16

    As an EFL teacher I'd have to disagree with your suggestion to include all meanings. There would be nothing but pages of synonyms and lots of time spent on perusing them when we know we won't remember but a few and those being the ones directly relevant to the sentence. Duo does well to stick to three meanings and it's usually the first that fits the situation at hand. For other words we have a host of dictionaries. Try this multi- translation site:

    > http://www.lexilogos.com/english/italian_dictionary.htm <

    And this for hints and the all important Guidelines:

    > https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 <


Venomous65

    hover over the word next time :D


Tanya25721

    Two countries divided by a common language


Hopealokki

    After four hours of a snail race.


barbarama62

    Why does Duolingo use American spellings and words? centimeters instead of centimetres, cookies instead of biscuits, pants instead of trousers, mom instead of mum?


DimisKouma

    Remain is not the same "left"?


Phil874276

    DL should state upfront that it uses US English. Even so I would probably still keep making mistakes, e.g. centi'metres/'meters etc.....grrrr!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.