1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

"Quanti centimetri rimangono?"

Translation:How many centimeters remain?

April 22, 2013

103 Comments


AnshulPrashar

that was the hardest I ever laughed on a duolingo comment!


LuizQueved

Like our (g)old brazilian dank meme...AI QUE DELÍCIA CARA


drooboo

I came here exclusively to see this. I was not let down


Martin135869

IKR! Duolingo should put this into "dating" lesson XD


kyra132913

Oookk ok lo ooooo9kooooooooooo9ooooooooooooooo9ooooo lo oooooooooooooooooooookl lo olkkkoooooo


DiegoPorti429519

NIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIICEEEEEEEEEEE


BEISisICE

When I saw this I said, "I think I remember this question having a Lenny face in the comments," and sure enough there it is.


godomihaela

Why is she saying "rimengono"? Or only i hear it like that?


Venomous65

a bug ... if you hover over the word rimangono, the "woman" reads it the way it is supposed to be read


deninho777

Ciao a tutti, please report the bug anytime you'll come across one and you're 100% sure about it.. The more time it's been reported, the bigger the chance it'll be corrected. Grazie mille e buon studio. :)


Roman.Marinkovic

No I've heard the same


RubenPchle

You're right, it's pronounced wrong


Monika561749

No, you heard it alright. Me too I wonder why she pronounces it "rimengono"


annamaria395326

sounds weird to me too


Metlieb

Am I the only one who hears rimengono instead of rimangono?


Hopejt

Said the girl to the hairdresser as she looked mournfully at all the hair on the floor


MikeLyons85

In English, one would say "How many centimetres are left?" (Unless, of course, you were educated at Eton!)


Gwenyth77

I agree. It is the wrong collocation of the verb "remain" in English. How many centimetres are left?= In Italian it would then be "Quanti centimetri sono rimasti?"


kenan820

Being from the US, where we speak American rather than English, :D I've actually heard, and used, it both ways. "How many <measurement> are left?" or "How many <measurement> remain?"


jaye16

Please tell my you're joking about speaking "American".


Sebafleb

There is a difference. :)


jaye16

Of course there is a difference; only they're both called:English. That's my point.


tuffguykerouac

Gianpaolo Americans came up with it, huh... Are you positive?


monika536387

there sure is a difference between American and British English - also in spelling - like metre or meter!


Gianpaolo688419

English English is correct English, whereas American English is where 'Merica decided to change football, literally the simplest word to possibly use, to soccer, and change their version of rugby to football.

In a game where you barely ever use your feet.


ivan.is.here

The first time I read the term "having a row" I almost thought it was about people in a boat.


jaye16

Very understandable. There are so many interesting expressions in every version of English even within one country. I find them delightful, though at times confusing. True story: "An Am. invites a Brit. for dinner. Since the visitor has been traveling the host asks if he'd like to wash up before dinner. The Brit. guest replies: "Well, I usually do that after dinner." ;-))


LynparKyns

It is different from English spoken by English people in several ways, not bad ones, just different. For instance we never say 'Mom' which is perfectly ok, but I don't like being told I'm wrong when I don't use it. There are many examples.


_GreenGiant_

Are you saying that we don't use the word 'mom' in America? If so, that is entirely false. I know many people from various regions of the country who, like me, use the word.


littleblueduck

"American" is short for "American English".


Girishkorgaonkar

Well, it shouldn't be


SuzInAZ1950

I totally agree. We don't speak American in the United States. We speak English.


jan114056

Of course. And there are instances where using 'remain' in place of 'are left' gets marked wrong.


angelolegna

The speaker comes from Bari???


alwayslate

Why are people so naughty lol? Measurement seems to be important :>


mohsenmgr

Thats what she said lol


rjjacob

Only one: that which is approximately 0.4 inch.


Fekkezaum

"How many centimeters left?" wasn't accepted. It corrected it to "How many centimeters ARE left?". I know that colloquially speaking it's pretty common to drop the "are" in that case. Is it considered incorrect grammar?


Noryn5

The "are" is necessary


jaye16

While what you have written would be understandable and is used in casual conversations in a language learning course based on translating sentences it's vital to translate fully. So, "are" is required. Yes, it is grammatically incorrect in English. Oh, and "rimangono" is a verb so it should be reflected in the translation.


GiancarloB721649

Rimengono is not right. RIMANGONO IS RIGHT.


Masha143

Rimengono... I also didn't understand why rimEngono instead rimAngono


Kthie2

Okay so her pronunciation is kind of off? Are you supposed to say it this way? Because if you tap on the single word rimangano its all fine as usual


MatejMartan

Sounds like my girfriend


Yurena462425

I put 'how many centimeters left' and marked it wrong but it is the same meaning.


Polyglotta

They haven't even taught us this verb rimangono....how can they ask a question on it. Got it wrong :(


jaye16

Well, unless it was a listening, you could hover and find it.


Girishkorgaonkar

Well, they have. Back in the lesson "Present 1", I came across the verb "Rimanere". Rimangono is third person plural conjugate


DerekSimms

That's the thing you see - in a book you could flip a few pages back and bingo!!


Mike_in_PH

If you only use this website to study Italian, you will be studying for years. You MUST use other learn Italian sites to learn quickly and efficiently.


turchese5

Which other ones do you use? Can you write it on here?


DerekSimms

...or books, CDs and college courses...


pont

Well, you don't need to translate it. You just need to listen and type it out. It did take me a few repeats on "slow" to get it, though.


Ariaflame

Many of the questions are presented in different ways. Polyglotta probably got it like me as a translation one, rather than a listening one.


MartaCF96

But the translation has a tip


DerekSimms

'....listen and type it out'... Try that system with French!


SuzInAZ1950

There are a lot of translation websites out there, although I don't fully go with what they say. Oftentimes, I will look up the word in my "Barron's Italian-English Dictionary" and see if it makes sense. 'Rimanere' from which 'rimangono' comes, means many things: to stay; to remain; to be offended/confused; to be amazed. My former Italian teacher told me there are something like 120,000 English words and approximately 50,000 Italian words. I guess that's why there are so many meanings for one word. However, I do think it's confusing and I also think this Duolingo should list all the meanings, so we don't get statements incorrect!


jaye16

As an EFL teacher I'd have to disagree with your suggestion to include all meanings. There would be nothing but pages of synonyms and lots of time spent on perusing them when we know we won't remember but a few and those being the ones directly relevant to the sentence. Duo does well to stick to three meanings and it's usually the first that fits the situation at hand. For other words we have a host of dictionaries. Try this multi- translation site:

> http://www.lexilogos.com/english/italian_dictionary.htm <

And this for hints and the all important Guidelines:

> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 <


Venomous65

hover over the word next time :D


LynparKyns

Thank you. How do I report it ?my comment on being told that 'left over' is not a correct translation for rimangono?


frusersophie

Below the solution, next to the Discuss Sentence button is a Report Problem button


M.artine

Us it actualy pronounced al centImetri, like the speaker does? Or cEntimetri?


Sollihein

Wondering as well. But in Spanish the stress does fall on -ti- on CENTÍMETRO (which we can be sure of because of the accent mark on i) so if we may make a good guess the Italians put the stress on the same syllable as well.


deninho777

Ciao M.artine, it's right as you write :) cEntimetri. Any given Sunday speech in Italian, the only difference is that in all European countries Inch is translated as centimetre: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=epyZQOqWjQw


Muttley_

You have to stress the 'ti', like the speaker says.


CristinaGu749872

I'll have to practice this sentence later this night !


Grazfather

"how many cm remain?" is not accepted.


anitavaln

In English we write centimetres


NikkiPal1

How many centimetres remaining?- was marked wrong :(


Noryn5

To make it a question you have to add "are".....How many centimeters are remaining?


Maire218104

Are left/ remain mean the same and should be recognised by the computer!!


JuliaTransue

Hmm.... I would say around 2-3 inches.


Tanya25721

Two countries divided by a common language


Anna678613

Years go on and on since the first "rimengono" comment, and the TTS still sounds "rimengono" instead of "rimangono". Very inspiring.


Tommy556270

I wrote "how many cm remain", n its correct (1/10/2018)


ElevenElves

Whats the difference between how much and how many?


msanchez979084

Pronunciation is different in sentence... Needs fixing


Mr.Klir

That's. What. She. Said.


danabanov

This translation should be correct: "How many centimeters left?"


MarkoPopov679370

Well I see you guys commented she says rimengono instead rimangano five years ago and they still haven't corrected it.


iulia622918

L'audio e la pronuncia fanno veramente pena...


ArmiN_55

You are "punished" by loosing a heart if you do not know the exact English translation. I wrote "there are left" instead of "remain". You should be punished for your mistakes in Italian not in your English...which I do not know so well.


Anne609994

Please allow centimeters which is correct English


Hopealokki

After four hours of a snail race.


tania231288

That is a very literal translation. I would say: How many centimetres (are) left?


Lisa851836

Why is this answer wrong? Too colloquial? Or not a direct enough translation? "How many centimetres left?" Thanks.


JoeKuisick

Thats what she said


MoyaStrach

I did it correctly


Elise996127

remain or left over has the same meaning


jofi80

Doesn't accept the English spelling of centimetre


O1IEtoe5

this guy's voice and pronunciation are terrible


miriam236471

My translation was "how many centimeters of wool are left?It is correct and Duolingo marked it wrong.Any explanation of why?


Indreis7

This just became my favorite thing. Best laugh ever have at duolingo.


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!


eddy54834

I heared rimengono indeed


LynparKyns

I put left over, perfectly good translation, why. It accept that some of us are British


MikeLyons85

Please report it, rather than putting it here. I agree that "...left over." is a good substitute for "...remain."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.