1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You love our book."

"You love our book."

Translation:Nostrum librum amatis.

October 7, 2019

8 Comments


marcdaniel16

Could it be Librum Nostum amatis?


STRADS1551

That's my question too. My guess is yes, since we have "matrem nostram" or "patrem nostrum", so "librum nostrum" looks on the same track.


AaronD.2

Nostrum librum amátis.


WuKillaBeez92

Why is Librum nostrum vos amatis wrong ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Latin is subject-object-verb, so it needs to be "Vos nostrum librum amatis." But since the subject pronouns are optional because the way the verb conjugates tells you who the subject is, it can just be "Nostrum librum amatis."


newms34

Actually, it shouldn't technically be wrong. Latin word order is pretty fluid (changeable), and the actual word order in a sentence has more to do with convention plus whichever words you wanna emphasize. So if you essentially wanted to say "It's *our book* that you love", as opposed to, I dunno, our Parrot (haha just kidding no one in Duolingo Latin likes parrots). You could very well put Librum nostrum first.

That being said, the usual word order is subject -object-verb, so "Livia Marcum amat", rather than "Livia amat Marcum".


ChrisizCiBiri

Why not "tu nostrum librum amatis?" Can someone explain? I'm new at Latin, self study only here...


Moopish

tu is the singular 'you' pronoun. amatis is a plural 'you' form of the verb. You cannot mix number on pronoun and verb like that.

You can either do the singular 'you' : tu ... amas

Or the plural : vos ... amatis

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.