1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You love our book."

"You love our book."

Translation:Nostrum librum amatis.

October 7, 2019

7 Comments


marcdaniel16

Could it be Librum Nostum amatis?


Chiu1551

That's my question too. My guess is yes, since we have "matrem nostram" or "patrem nostrum", so "librum nostrum" looks on the same track.


LeahDawson8

"you love" is amas, not amatis


Moopish

Both amas and amatis can be translated as 'you love'. There is not the same differentiation between the singular and plural second person in English (however some dialects still make use of "thou" and others variations of "you all"/"y'all"/"youse" to somewhat differentiate between plural and singular).


marcdaniel16

Isnt amatis just the 2nd pers. Plur.? "You all"


WuKillaBeez92

Why is Librum nostrum vos amatis wrong ?


Rae.F

Because Latin is subject-object-verb, so it needs to be "Vos nostrum librum amatis." But since the subject pronouns are optional because the way the verb conjugates tells you who the subject is, it can just be "Nostrum librum amatis."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started