"Non ho niente nella mia borsa."

Translation:I do not have anything in my bag.

April 22, 2013

115 Comments


mcbryant

I do not have anything and I have nothing is the same, no? So why is I have nothing in my bag incorrect

November 26, 2013

Stsmi

'I have nothing in my bag' was accepted just now.

June 14, 2014

George047

Not for me. :(

October 24, 2016

belsazar0

for me too.

February 14, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

according to the defenitions shown, it's not clear that this isn't "i don't have nothing in my bag"

October 28, 2017

Rae.F

Translations are not word-for-word.

Because Duolingo is essentially school, you translate it into standard English: I don't have anything in my bag.

If the context were more informal and you were translating into a dialect that has negative concord, then it would be appropriate to say "I don't have nothing in my bag" or even "I ain't got nothing in my bag."

On Duolingo, though, stick with standard/academic/business English.

October 28, 2017

Turtle322068

It is never grammatically correct to say "I don't have nothing in my bag" UNLESS you actually mean "I have something in my bag". English follows a double negative cancels out the negative rule.

May 4, 2018

Marina718982

The same answer was not accepted in my test

March 1, 2019

WarsawWill

"I've nothing in my bag" was accepted (11/15)

November 8, 2015

Sw7Ky

It is correct. I think Duo only deals in clunky simplified English.... for its US customers?

July 23, 2018

Siciliano1993

I believe if you said "Ho niente.." instead of "Non ho niente.." it would be more similar too 'i have nothing..' as opposed to 'i dont have anything..'

October 19, 2018

losik55

I thought that 'I have nothing' would be correct but tried 'I do have nothing' and was wrong.

November 26, 2016

ThenSheAteIt

Its because, that's not grammatically correct. Neither is "I don't have nothing," that would be a double negative.

March 22, 2017

losik55

What about

As an auxiliary verb do is used with a main verb when forming interrogative or negative sentences, or for adding emphasis.

Is such an emphasis possible?

March 24, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, you're fine. "ThenSheAteIt" is being over-zealous.

April 12, 2017

ThenSheAteIt

I would say yes:)

April 21, 2017

BohemianRomantic

Given that the Italian has "Non ho" at the beginning of the sentence, Duolingo is likely expecting you to include the translation "I do not have" at the beginning of yours. "I have nothing" means the same thing in English, but it is not an accurate translation of this Italian.

December 17, 2016

chupipe

I am a Spanish native speaker and what wataya says it's true: double or triple negative are very common, for example: "no tengo nada en mi bolsa".

October 7, 2013

dunk999

An easier way to think of it for both languages is that it is not a double negative, but instead that the entire sentence is negative. That may have been something that wataya posted in a Spanish exercise, I know I saw it in the Spanish tree somewhere.

September 16, 2015

DanielDinh3

I just imagine some 50s mafia guy saying "I don't got nothing".

November 26, 2015

Rae.F

It's called negative concord, and a lot of languages have it.

December 4, 2015

Fips91

why is the answer "i do not have anything in my bag" incorrect? i thought it has the same meaning but is seldom used, but still correct...

October 31, 2013

mukkapazza

It should be correct. Did you have a multiple choice challenge?

November 1, 2013

patschge

Fips91, i can´t understand why. your translation is duolingo´s suggested correct solution today (2,2,2014). maybe they are able to learn and improve...

February 2, 2014

Ante493104

It has the same meaning but duolingo is teaching you words, so you can't replace 'nothing' with 'anything'

February 20, 2016

hayley_t

I'm guessing Italian doesn't really have double negatives; the meaning is therefore relatively interchangeable, to English speakers, as "I have nothing in my bag" or "I don't have anything in my bag".

November 8, 2014

AhmedOrban

It is now.

August 3, 2015

EdNyT5

Am i expected to get mugged in Italy?

February 24, 2016

MatthewIrm

Lol, maybe you are a shoplifter?

July 18, 2017

lambeco

This reads like a double negative. "I don't have nothing in my bag" would be the literal translation to english. "Ho niente nella mia borsa" would be more grammatically correct in English, is the same not true of Italian?

October 7, 2013

wataya

No. Double (or even triple) negatives are normal and common in Italian (and other Romance languages, for that matter). "Ho niente..." might work colloquially, but the normal way of saying it is "Non ho niente...". See here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

October 7, 2013

CompuChip

Ain't got nothin' :)

April 20, 2014

ZapFairy

I haven't got anything in my purse should be correct (because a previous answer marked my "haven't any" to "haven't got any") logically this would be consistent

January 3, 2014

hikmahaz

The first translation for niente was "nothing" so I answered "I do not have nothing in my bag", but then the answer came out the opposite. Is 'nothing' and 'anything' has the same meaning in italian or what?? Both words are the opposite of each other

August 19, 2015

CatherineK153278

I want to know the same thing.

February 26, 2016

Rae.F

Italian has what's called negative concord. It's where negatives have to agree with each other in much the same way adjectives must agree with nouns. The standard translation of "Non ho niente nella mia borsa" is "I don't have anything in my bag."

February 26, 2016

CatherineK153278

grazie

February 26, 2016

Kat598861

Why does "no i have nothing in my bag" not work? I understand making everything negative

December 24, 2015

Rae.F

Because "non" is only "not". "No" is "no".

December 24, 2015

rhalfik

Why "nella mia borsa" but "in tasca"?

May 5, 2014

pianoman598

Why is it not "la mia borsa"?

January 3, 2016

Rae.F

"nella" is "in" + "la", so it's already there.

January 3, 2016

pianoman598

Grazie mille!

January 4, 2016

towmaster

'haven't got anything' is the same as 'do not have anything' surely?

January 12, 2018

PikaChan666

what is Duo hiding in the bag

May 8, 2019

Martin135869

La tigre dallo zoo

June 4, 2019

Nicoloide

I had to translate "Non ho niente nella mia borsa" and i wrote "I have nothing in my bag" and it was incorrect... Why is in the correct options now?

November 5, 2013

SherryBlackwood

Why can't I use pocketbook for purse?

March 14, 2014

frusersophie

How is any book at all similar to a bag/purse?

December 16, 2015

Rae.F

A pocketbook is a small handbag. A handbag is another word for purse.

December 17, 2015

Jewelsster

They use double negatives all the time. Even you will hear Italians saying "I don't know nothing" to mean I know nothing... just like in those Mafia movies ;)

May 20, 2015

PetalStag

Alternatively, "Non ho niente nella mia taza." "Non ho niente nell mio piatto." "Non ho niente nelle mie scarpe."

Would anyone mind telling me if these sentences are correct? Thank you. :)

November 16, 2015

SimoneStomeo

Non ho niente nella mia tazza (cup) with two Z, Non ho niente nel mio piatto (dish) with only a L, Non ho niente nelle mie scarpe (shoes) they are correct :D

November 16, 2015

mithrandre

"I don't have a thing in my bag" should be accepted? (English isn't my 1st language)

December 23, 2015

Rae.F

It's a bit more emphatic than "I don't have anything in my bag", but it's definitely something a native speaker would say. If that was not accepted, you could report it and suggest it.

December 23, 2015

commanderbat

I put "I do not have nothing in my bag." and it wasn't accepted, most likely because it is a double negative. So, it's either "I have nothing" or "I do not have anything".

February 4, 2016

JonetBown

I answered "I haven't got anything in my bag" - perfectly correct and much more generally in use than the answer given above!

February 12, 2016

igfs

I also used the similar 'I have not got anything in my bag' which was not accepted. It should be changed

September 21, 2016

loosh26

why is it Non AND Niente? surely that makes it "i have no nothing" why is the Non needed?

February 19, 2016

Rae.F

It's called "negative concord". Not all languages consider the "double negative" to be a bad thing.

http://www-bcf.usc.edu/~guerzoni/downloads/CLS38_NC.pdf

February 19, 2016

filmpolyling

"Niente" means "nothing" and "anything???" Please clarify someone. What is nothing and what is anything

February 26, 2016

ginagillen

It's a double negative so should it not be correct to say I don't have nothing in my purse

April 25, 2016

Turtle322068

The Italians mean that they have nothing in their purse by using a double negative. In English we cannot get the same definition if we use a double negative.

May 4, 2018

Tjaskas

Said no woman ever.

August 5, 2016

CoolStuffYT

i have nothing in my bag is not accepted for me (11/20/16)

November 20, 2016

HectorZuaz1

I guess in romance languages it is O K to say it like that.

March 22, 2017

Billzorelli

I thought they were translating from very poor english. I don't have nothing in bag.

April 28, 2017

zzxj

How would you say "I don't have any in my bag"?

April 30, 2017

JennyHolland

Why isn't " I haven't anything in my bag' accepted ?

May 15, 2017

Rae.F

Report it and suggest it. The people who put this course together couldn't think of everything, and the site focuses on Standard American English.

May 15, 2017

nickwahh

I ain't got nothing in my bag -- things i say to customs agents :-)

June 24, 2017

MatthewIrm

I knew what should be correct, but went with the double negative :(

July 18, 2017

longchamploo

Shoplifting in italy 101:

Finally a sentence you can do sth. with

August 16, 2017

Ella13GC

I say, walking into the movie theatre with three bags of chips, two bottles of water and a Jumbo Snickers in my bag.

December 12, 2017

Drew961687

Said no woman ever.

March 23, 2018

Martin135869

Said every woman if questined by police officer FIFY

June 4, 2019

alberialti

These double negative sentiment keep cropping up. I don’t have nothing doesn’t compute in my language. Is there another word for “anything” other than “niente” which really means “nothing” doesn’t it?

October 8, 2018

Rae.F

We stigmatize it as "double negative" in Standard English, but there are many dialects and languages where negative concord is required.

Think of negative concord as a lot like agreement between a noun and its adjective.

October 8, 2018

piamgo

This must be a man's bag :-)

November 14, 2018

Liquorice3

In tasca, but nella mia borsa?

January 26, 2019

DustinWenk1

Yes you do.

April 22, 2019

Frantz234201

Tell me what is wrong?

May 9, 2019

Rae.F

Yeah, "what" is not a good translation of "Non ho niente nella mia borsa". A better translation would be "I don't have anything in my bag".

May 9, 2019

alison418422

I havent anything in my bag isnt accepted either!!

April 27, 2018

EvaShukevi

Non mi avete fatto niente!

May 28, 2018

GEOFFREYSH12

NON HO NIENTE is a double negative and so logically means that i have something

June 27, 2018

Rae.F

Never apply logic to language. Language is not math.

Linguists call it negative concord (a.k.a. agreement) and many languages require it.

June 27, 2018

atryer

I dont have nothing is a double negative so is a positive meaning I do have something which is not what is being said!

December 20, 2018

Rae.F

Only recently and in the standard dialect of English is negative concord stigmatized this way. Language is not math. Many languages and dialects use negative concord the same way they use adjective agreement for nouns.

December 20, 2018

Polyglotta

Okay I know that in+la = nella....but I forgot. However, the pronunciation seems to say non ho niente IN LA mia borsa.

April 22, 2013

wataya

Can't confirm this. I can clearly hear "nella".

August 10, 2013

operalady99

Could the literal translation of this also be "I do not have nothing in my bag."? And are double negatives active in Italian?

September 6, 2014

StephieRice

Double negative not negating just blew my mind.

January 9, 2015

Dadinho

relevant to me bc im a brown skin guy with a beard

March 9, 2015

Lynn-B

pocketbook is a synonym of purse and should be correct

March 11, 2015

pattondiitalian

"I have got nothing" and "I have not got anything" is the same.

January 12, 2016

Cangurina777

I translated this as, "I do not have nothing in my purse." I live here in Italy, and Italians use this word to say nothing.

March 22, 2016

HectorZuaz1

So what is wrong with: I don't have anything in my purse ???

March 22, 2017

SandraSilva17

I thought is should be anything in my bag but it translated as nothing it was wrong so lost a heart

September 24, 2014

StephieRice

Why is this not "Ho niente nella mia borsa" instead? It would make it so much more clear.

January 9, 2015

tanisha.ni

I do not have any in my bag should be correct also. Niente can also mean any

September 20, 2015

Steve51628

A double negative here;. Is that correct in Italian? It's not correct English to say "I don't have nothing in my bag"

August 18, 2017

Rae.F

In English we consider it a double negative, but in plenty of languages like Italian that's simply negative concord. It's similar to the idea as having adjectives agree with nouns.

August 18, 2017

stladygaga

I wrote the same answer and yet you wronged me

July 20, 2014

lordofrivendell

Food for thought, can you really have nothing? Have indicates possession, so if you don't possess anything, then can you actually have nothing?

;-)

March 7, 2016

NicholasAv1

Irrelevant: Is it unnatural to see the word "anything" split into "any thing?"

July 29, 2015

labby_02

These double negatives are hurting me. Lol

October 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.