"Or would we just talk about that?"

Translation:Oder würden wir nur darüber reden?

April 22, 2013

7 Comments


ayhdnas

Is this not the rule for coordinating conjunctions? When connecting sentences with coordinating conjunctions (und, aber, oder, sondern, denn), no change is made in word order from the original. It’s as if the conjunctions are just dropped into the middle of two sentences, so whatever order they had when standing alone, they retain:

Ich kann fernsehen oder ich kann Musik hören. Wer bist du, und was willst du von mir?

So, when beginning sentences with Und/oder, do we still follow the Verb in second position rule?

October 20, 2013

mbreazy

No. Würden is technically still in the first position because the sentence is a question. There is no change in word order with a coordinating conjunction such as the ones you listed.

February 19, 2014

retsaylor

what about "Oder wurden (w/ Umlaut) wir nur darüber sprechen?"

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

That's good too.

By the way, you can use ae/oe/ue if you can't type ä/ö/ü.

April 22, 2013

Anca7

Shouldn't it be "Oder würden wir darüber nur reden?" Because the German sentence they indicate actually means "Or would we talk just about that?" I think the meaning changes.

January 17, 2014

Druckles

Does it matter where the nur is placed here? And what difference does it make?

January 31, 2014

tylerthehun

Does darum not work here?

April 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.