1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a scarf."

"I do not have a scarf."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدي وِشاح.

October 7, 2019

4 Comments


barbalea

does "la hindii " exist also ? If yes, what would be the difference with "laissa hindii" ?


TJ_Q8

It's not common to say لا عندي ... in fact, i think it is kind of wrong.

However, you can say لا وشاح عندي (no scarf at me).


Danchonnnn

What about ليست عند or ليست عندي.( leestu eind/ leestu eindee)


TJ_Q8

The word ليست (laysat) is used for a feminine object.
However, this way of saying (i don't have) is kind of "weak" - there are better ways but i guess Duolingo want to keep it at a basic "travelers" level.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.