1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ayah terpaksa pergi ke kanto…

"Ayah terpaksa pergi ke kantor."

Translation:Dad is forced to go to the office.

October 7, 2019

7 Comments


MariusKoel

So, again, "terpaksa" means is for when he has to go because he can only do his work there" whereas "dipaksa" is for when he is forced by his boss? Is that right?


Jin_peko

Yes. So, for example 'you have no choice but to go there', you're doing a presentation in the office but your daughter is sick so you're "terpaksa" to get her to the doctor You're partying with your friends but your mom called you so you're "terpaksa" to go home. Sorry if my grammar was incorrect, I'm still learning CMIIW


PietdeBoer2

During covid-19


Cor665827

Father was forced is incorrect?


MariusKoel

No, I think it would be possible as well. Especially if this was in answer to someone asking "Where's your dad?"


xianggg

I go to school, I go to the school. Dad is forced to go to office, Dad is forced to go to the office. Isn't it more natural without 'the'?


dcarkner

Hmm no, "the" office is the normal way to say it in English, isn't it?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.