1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا صالون جَديد."

"هٰذا صالون جَديد."

Translation:This is a new living room.

October 7, 2019

2 Comments


danny316576

What is the difference between "this is a new living room" and "this living room is new"?

October 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

This is a new living room: Here you are pointing to some new living room, or let's say introducing one.
This living room is new: Here, you are identifying the living room to be new.

The location of the verb (to be), which is in this case "is", identifies the subject and the predicative after, or in other words, what you are introducing first, and what kind of information you want to tell about it later on.

October 8, 2019, 8:07 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.