1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا صالون جَديد."

"هٰذا صالون جَديد."

Translation:This is a new living room.

October 7, 2019

7 Comments


danny316576

What is the difference between "this is a new living room" and "this living room is new"?


TJ_Q8

This is a new living room: Here you are pointing to some new living room, or let's say introducing one.
This living room is new: Here, you are identifying the living room to be new.

The location of the verb (to be), which is in this case "is", identifies the subject and the predicative after, or in other words, what you are introducing first, and what kind of information you want to tell about it later on.


KanatZaiit

I think danny is asking how to write them in Arabic


Saima367226

This is a new living room- هذا صالون جديد. This living room is new- هذا الصالون جديد.


PolyglotyrixRex

I always thought livingroom was one word. Living room comes across as a room that is alive.


Andr900587

It is a room for the living.


musicislife73

Please edit this question to accept هٰذا without the dagger alif: هذا as standard Arabic keyboards give no easy way to type this character.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.