"He is gentle to our animals."

Translation:Il est doux envers nos animaux.

5 years ago

29 Comments


elizinmi

why is 'il est doux a nos animaux' not also a correct translation?

5 years ago

Belldy
Belldy

I did the same mistake, I guess "Il est doux à nos animaux" isn't the correct preposition in french to indicate his attitude regarding the animals. While the preposition envers is qualified to demonstrate the acting or thinking about something.

4 years ago

Ronnie-JA

In which case the English statement should have just said "towards".

4 years ago

xuyang1233321

why is "il est doux vers nos animaux " incorrect?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"vers" is a spacial preposition, you can walk "vers" a house (toward), implying a physical movement.

5 years ago

xuyang1233321

thank you very much

5 years ago

laiza49
laiza49

I wrote Il est douce envers nos animaux and got it wrong

why is it not il est douce?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

il est doux = masculine

elle est douce = feminine

4 years ago

colinwsmith
colinwsmith

I know that "avec" instead of "envers" has the sense of the sentence, but isn't "envers" more specifically "to" than "with"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"envers" is "toward"

5 years ago

colinwsmith
colinwsmith

I'm definitely aware of that, but Duolingo also says that "avec" is a correct solution, and I answered that "envers" was the only correct response considering that it specifically means "toward".

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo does not always register all alternatives, but here avec and envers are definitely correct.

5 years ago

arthurhl
arthurhl

what is the difference between notre and nos?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"notre" is singular = notre animal "nos" is plural = nos animaux

5 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

So why is "Il est doux à nos animaux" is incorrect?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"à" is not the appropriate preposition.

with "doux à" you can say: la soie est douce à la peau (silk is soft to the touch/skin)

5 years ago

Ronnie-JA

My issue with this is that the English version says "to". Why not just say "towards"? It is common usage. Rather than saying "to" and then saying only "envers" will do (not counting avec because clearly the English translation would be different to what is given here). I would have used "envers" if it said "towards".

4 years ago

ChewbaccaKL

Isn't «Il est doux pour nos animaux» correct?

5 years ago

Valestellarium

what's the practical difference between "envers" and "pour"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Practically, in this very sentence, you could use one of the other.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

But what about the other possible sentences? Is there an important difference between those?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

which other possible sentences?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

I mean in daily life, despite this particular exercise.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"pour" is a very versatile preposition, generally translated to "for", to express a destination, an intention, an objective

"envers" is limited in meaning to "towards", "with regard to"

  • je pars pour Paris

  • ce cadeau est pour toi

  • il a beaucoup travaillé pour son examen

  • il est très respectueux envers les personnes âgées.

  • il a un sentiment ambivalent envers la religion

4 years ago

Lagarini_Daniel

Sweeeeeeeeet! I got it right!

4 years ago

PaulBrown11
PaulBrown11

why envers and not vers?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"vers" implies a physical movement, "envers" a figurative movement (attitude/behavior)

4 years ago

thevendrwu

Could someone tell me why they use "Il est" instead of "C'est" for the words "He is" and when both examples are used in French please? Merci Beaucoup.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"gentle" is an adjective not a modified noun.

he is a gentle guy = c'est un type gentil.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.