1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا أَخي بَشير وَهُوَّ مَشْ…

"هٰذا أَخي بَشير وَهُوَّ مَشْغول."

Translation:This is my brother Bashir and he is busy.

October 7, 2019

7 Comments


franklintford

Can this be translated (not just glossed, but actually translated) as "This is my brother Bashir, who is busy"?


TJ_Q8

Not exactly. The logical meaning is different between conjugation (connecting sentences) with "and" and "who" in English, and it's kind of similar in Arabic. (Who: الذي/m).


julie173765

And was not a choice in the Bubbles


Weggs

and he is = وَهُوَّ


goinggo-it

how would be the feminine مَشْغولة؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.