1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila, are you cleaning tod…

"Jamila, are you cleaning today?"

Translation:Jamila, unasafisha leo?

October 7, 2019

10 Comments


whsndstalb

hi i am very new to this language some times I see yes or no questions on this course starting with "je," and i would like to ask if "jamila, je, unasafisha leo" would be acceptable?


machieng

I may be wrong, but as far as I know "je" typically comes first in the sentence. I would phrase it as "Je, unasafisha leo, Jamila?"


SakhileDee

"Je, Jamila wewe unasafisha leo?"

Can anyone explain why this is wrong?


machieng

You only need the subject once. unasafisha already has the subject prefix


Marcus374679

Why is it unasafisha instead of anasafisha


whsndstalb

because it's "are (((you)))"


RoseWambug1

why cant we say Jamila, unaosha leo?


loreenkama

you can but that is informal


mogodi1

osha sounds adapted from Kingereza just as safi is adapted from Kiarab!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.