1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila, are you cleaning tod…

"Jamila, are you cleaning today?"

Translation:Jamila, unasafisha leo?

October 7, 2019

5 Comments


whsndstalb

hi i am very new to this language some times I see yes or no questions on this course starting with "je," and i would like to ask if "jamila, je, unasafisha leo" would be acceptable?


machieng

I may be wrong, but as far as I know "je" typically comes first in the sentence. I would phrase it as "Je, unasafisha leo, Jamila?"


SakhileVin

"Je, Jamila wewe unasafisha leo?"

Can anyone explain why this is wrong?


machieng

You only need the subject once. unasafisha already has the subject prefix

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.