"Abbiamo un quarto del totale."

Translation:We have a quarter of the total.

April 22, 2013

23 Comments


inky1

yes the voice does say ¨una¨ when you slow it down. but ¨quarto´ is masculine.

May 14, 2013

KSmitch

The slower one says "una" and the faster one the article is barely there. One of the trickier ones, but yeah. The masculinity of "quarto" is the best clue which way to go.

November 29, 2013

jaye16

Have you reported it.?

March 3, 2014

dleibo

i find it hard to believe that an outdated version of Flash is changing masculine articles to feminine. Just saying.

July 25, 2013

IoSiena

The voice definitely says "una"! This needs to be fixed.

November 11, 2013

Polyglotta

I don't know where to report mistakes if not here!? This clearly says UNA quarto...check it out.

April 22, 2013

Chris123456

Sound problems are sometimes due to the following issues which were highlighted to me by the duolingo team a while ago. I quote their reply:

"Hi Chris123456,

Happy to help. There are a few reasons why this might be happening. It’s possible that you have an outdated version of Flash installed, you installed browser extensions that block Flash (i.e. Flashblock), or that Flash crashed.

Here’s what I suggest you do: 1. Try reloading the page in your browser. 2. Try quitting and restarting your browser. 3. If 1 and 2 don’t do the trick, update Flash Here’s a helpful link to get you on your way: http://www.adobe.com/go/EN_US-H-GET-FLASH 4. Try removing/disabling browser extensions Some tips for how to do that in specific browsers: Chrome - http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=113907 IE - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/internet-explorer-add-ons-frequently-asked-questions Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-or-remove-add-ons#w_how-to-disable-extensions-themes-and-plugins Let me know if this helps you!

Team Duolingo"

Hope this helps you.

April 22, 2013

petebuc9

These "sound" problems only happen to me on Italian and occur every single time I try to slow play the sentences. There are these heavy breaths that frequently punctuate the beginning and end of the words. This does not happen at all on any of the other languages I've learned (French, German, and Spanish), and given that these problems apparently cause problems for many people, I can only conclude that the problem is on duolingo's end and not ours.

December 16, 2013

allangottlieb

I agree and have reported it.

April 1, 2014

jaye16

Chris123456Thank you for passing this on. A lingot for your thoughtfulness.

March 3, 2014

jaye16

Polyglotta You're right about the "una" sound, however, this is not the place to report. After you check your answer, at the bottom of the page on the left it says:Report problem. Click there and you'll get a pop up with a few choices and also a space to write if you want.
Here's a lingot for your interest.

March 3, 2014

Gielliefish

It isn't allowing "whole" in place of "total" now when it did before???

January 19, 2014

Penny1945

I've found that often the voice in the slower version is inaccurate so having used that version to help identify some of the words I then return to the faster version to check what I've written against that - it nearly always works.

May 7, 2014

Fbeckwith

She says "una."

May 11, 2014

milanista1982

The chick clearly said "una". That didn't make sense because of "quarto" but it seems like duolingo throws excpetions to the rule in all the time, so I assumed this was one of them!

July 14, 2014

CarmineDiMaro

Di and Del difference?

August 7, 2014

rjjacob

Does Italian have another word for the arithmetic concept of "one fourth"?

April 18, 2015

BillyScott1

Further to this thread, come se dice:

We have a quarter in total?

Grazie mille.

Hey, everyone lay off DuoLingo! It's free ain't it?!

May 8, 2015

Ivy1239

I LOVE DUOLINGO

December 31, 2015

Josh684616

A quarter of the Pizza?

April 14, 2016

Haihappenuhaha

Is "We have a quarter of the total" a legit sentence? I am wondering (non native speaker).

January 24, 2017

TheFinkie

Yes, it's perfectly fine. You could also say "one quarter".

March 3, 2018

Edvin40261

The sound didn't play in the speaking exercise

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.