1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi pueri sunt discipuli."

"Multi pueri sunt discipuli."

Translation:Many boys are students.

October 7, 2019

17 Comments


mayra2410

How could I say this? Many students are boys.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Multi discipuli sunt pueri.


Damraw

Why not "multi pueri discipuli sunt"? Verb shouldn't be at the end?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When it's the copula, it comes in the middle to separate the subject from the subject complement, because they are all in the nominative.


EmmaR388467

...I put "Many students are boys" wow, something more specific that English, huh.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Many students are boys" is not the same as "Many boys are students".


Marcingham

Why not many students are boys


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Many boys are students.
Multi pueri sunt discipuli.

Many students are boys.
Multi discipuli sunt pueri.


primus985478

Is "several" a feasible Translation to "multi", or is "many" the only possible meaning?


mizinamo

"several", in the standard language, is "more than one but not very many", so it's less than multi "many".

(Apparently, some dialects use "several" even for "a great many" but that's not generally accepted.)


i-am-a-racoon

Is the "i" ending always for masculine and is the "ae" ending always for feminine?


mizinamo

Is the "i" ending always for masculine and is the "ae" ending always for feminine?

No.

Almost all second-declension nouns in -us are masculine and most first-declension nouns in -a are feminine, but there are exceptions.

For example, nauta (sailor) and agricola (farmer) are both masculine and have the plural nautae, agricolae. methodus (method) is feminine and has the plural methodi.

(Most feminine second-declension nouns seem to be loanwords from Greek, like methodus from μέθοδος.)


IndignantA

Why no "Many boys are disciples?"


Mateo992133

Why isn't it "mutli pueri sunt discipulos", if the accusative case in plural for 2nd declension masculine nouns has the "-os" ending?


mizinamo

It's not appropriate to use the accusative case here.

There is no verb taking a direct object. (Hint: you can't make a passive sentence out of this, "students are being been by many boys".)

You need the nominative case for both the subject and the predicate of the verb "to be".


Mateo992133

Thank you, I understand now.


gayathrix

What is the difference between es (are) and sunt (are)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.