1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "To where does Corinna make a…

"To where does Corinna make a journey?"

Translation:Quo iter facit Corinna?

October 7, 2019

14 Comments


byaku4

What' the wrong with 'Quo corinna iter facit'?


Devonmonkey

Nothing. I put that and got the question right


jin__wu

Do the words iter and facit have to be together and in that order? I.e. does word order matter in this sentence?


CrowCuss

I had "Quo facit Corinna iter" and was marked wrong


JeanneMPN

I did, too. I reported it since, in my limited understanding of the rules, the verb should follow the interrogative, and because neither "Corinna" NOR "iter" change form between the nominative and the accusative, it would be more comprehensible the way you and I wrote it.


Moopish

Not saying Quo facit Corinna iter? is incorrect, but:

Where did you hear that the verb should follow right after the interrogative?

Iter is accusative in this sentence. We can figure this since Corinna is in the nominative (and not the accusative) and is not the same 'thing' as iter.


MSR-Ahmedabad

Why not "Unde Corinna iter facit?" ?


Arthur7.7.7.

Another user commented it: Unde = Where from Quo = Where to Ubi = Where


geoff251810

English used to make the same distinctions: whence, where, whither. But dont these forms here. You will be marked wrong!


Paul704844

Why "quo" not "ubi"?


Moopish

ubi is a static location 'where', where something occurs, no movement to or from that location. Ubi es? -> 'Where are you?'

quo is a movement towards, to that location. Quo is? -> 'Where are you going (to)?'/'To where are you going?'

unde is a movement away, from that location. Unde venis? -> 'Where are you coming from?'/'From where are you coming?'


lhmomas

i wrote "Corinna quo iter facit?" Why was it wrong?


Gfldo

Hello,

The interrogative adverb (quo) must come first.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.