"There is a cat on the tree."

Translation:Da ist eine Katze auf dem Baum.

April 22, 2013

11 Comments


Hohenems

In English (around here anyway), it is more natural to say "There is a cat IN the tree". I can only envision saying "on the tree" if the tree was felled and the cat was sitting on the trunk. Is "auf dem Baum" the German equivalent to "in the tree", or is this sentence awkward in German too?

April 22, 2013

christian

In German, you can say "auf dem Baum" or "im Baum". They both mean "in the tree".

April 22, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks!

April 22, 2013

BB__

What is the difference between "es gibt" and "da ist"? I know that it some contexts (like this one) they can be used interchangeably, but not in others. But how do I know the difference?

August 8, 2013

christian

"es gibt" tends to suggest a permanent condition and "da ist/sind" tends to suggest a temporary condition.

August 9, 2013

BB__

Thanks

August 9, 2013

magicfiresnake

@christian correct me if I'm wrong. I thought "es gibt" is a condition provided by someone (like a service provider, a host). Like there is someone who shoud "give" you something (hence the "gibt" part).

December 21, 2013

christian

It doesn't work like that.

December 22, 2013

wataya

At least not in the given context. But you can use it that way in sentences like (Sitting in an ice cream parlour) "Es gibt Schokoladeneis" – "they offer chocolate ice cream". BTW: do you sit in or at a parlour?

December 22, 2013

magicfiresnake

Yep. This is what I had in mind. On the DW Audio Course (available for free on Deutsche Welle podcast), there is always the expression. "Gibt es etw. in der Nähe". Always talking about specific locations available for tourists, like ein Supermarkt oder die Bushaltenstelle.

December 22, 2013

Regney

@wataya Generally, you sit in a parlour. "We are sitting in the ice cream parlour."

At would be used more for past tense, e.g., "We sat at the ice cream parlour," or, "We stopped at the ice cream parlour."

At (present tense, e.g., "We are at the ice cream parlour") would more likely be used if you were sitting at a table outside (rather than inside the actual restaurant), or standing in line waiting to be served. I hope that helps a little. ☺

May 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.