1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The kind husband wakes her u…

"The kind husband wakes her up."

Translation:Maritus benignus illam excitat.

October 7, 2019

9 Comments


DavidGuijarro

there´s no tips and notes in this lessoon?


nilsantos2005

There is in the web version.


teacon7

the help text said that "se" was a valid translation for "her" in this sentence. (Thus: "maritus benignus se excitat") But the answer marked it wrong. Is this kind of thing worth reporting?


Moopish

se is reflexive, maritus benignus se excitat would be more like "The kind husband wakes himself."


PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't show "se" as her, but as herself.
Please, report "the hint dictionary is wrong, or hints are missing".


Jan-Willem.b

Why is "ei" not accepted in place of "illam"?


-Copernicus-

"Ei" is a dative form and doesn't fit here. You could however use the accusative form "eam."


Jan-Willem.b

Thanks. I guess I have to get better at the cases. :-/


zU60uNOa

How do you say excitingly in Latin ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.