1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna and the weasel sit i…

"Corinna and the weasel sit in the bed."

Translation:Corinna et mustela in lecto sedent.

October 7, 2019

8 Comments


KaikoPls

Corinna and the weasel sounds like an awesome band name


JefDeSmedt

I'm not a native speaker, but don't you sit --on-- the bed in English?


Moopish

Either can be used in English. They tend to imply something different (at least from my experience).

"You sit in a bed" when you are under the covers, blankets, etc.

"You sit on a bed" when you are on top of the covers, blankets, etc.


DexterAndre

Why is it not "lectum" here? Is it not the object of the sentence?


Moopish

in followed by an ablative is used to the specify location an action occurs. It's more adverbial, not the object of the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "bed" is neither the direct object nor the indirect object of the verb. It is the object of the preposition and the prepositional phrase is adverbial. It needs to be in the ablative because it refers to a static location where something takes place.


DonaldYTKA

What do they do sitting together in the bed? Counting the mice?


coelacance

i was reading Ovid the other day and in the translator's notes it was mentioned that in ancient Greece (and probably Rome?) weasels and other small furry mammals occupied the role of cats so this kind of makes sense now!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.