1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Labrum implemus et nos lavam…

"Labrum implemus et nos lavamus."

Translation:We fill the tub and we wash ourselves.

October 7, 2019

12 Comments


Stivusik

"Basin" is the first translation word given in Lewis and Short. And a labrum can be moveable, as Cicero Epistulae ad Familiares 14.20.1.1 makes clear (to Terentia):

TULLIUS S. D. TERENTIAE SUAE
In Tusculanum nos venturos putamus aut Nonis aut 14.20.1.1 postridie. ibi ut sint omnia parata. plures enim fortasse
nobiscum erunt et, ut arbitror, diutius ibi commorabimur.
labrum si in balineo non est, ut sit; item cetera quae sunt ad
victum et ad valetudinem necessaria. 5 Vale.


Quidam_Homo

I love his letters.

This is basically:

"Dear Terentia,

We think we'll get to our place in Tusculum on the Nones or the day after. Make sure everything's ready there. After all, there might be some more people with us and I reckon we'll stay there pretty long. If there isn't a basin in the bath, there should be. Same goes for whatever else we'll need to eat and be well.

Yours,

Cicero"


AniOhevYayin

Excellent rendering. The labrum usually referred to the place where the bathers splashed their neck and face after bathing in the cal(i)darium. It might not be clear to students that a sentence such as 'Labrum implemus et nos lavamus' for a Roman would not normally refer to an individual bathtub in which a person bathes. Cf. Fagan, Bathing in Public in the Roman World (Michigan, 199).


MarkK140481

We fill the tub and wash ourselves. More applicable


waldyrious

Agreed. I've just reported it as an option that should be accepted.


sanychAZ

We fill the tub and wash ourselves - not accepted. Why, does anybody know?


waldyrious

I was wondering the same. It seems correct to me.


eddiedugga

Should "we bathe ourselves" be accepted?


AjaySinha18

When "Nos lavamus" means - We wash ourselves; then "Vos lavatis" should also mean - You wash yourself. Not,( Where) do you wash ? What ?


-Copernicus-

"Vos lavatis" means "You wash yourselves," since "vos" is plural. But I don't really know what you're referring to, since this exercise doesn't involve "vos."


Christine969755

There is no option to say you can't hear!


mbrasseau

How do we know that nos means ourselves, instead of just being an extra unnecessary word, as used before?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.