1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Herren spielen."

"Die Herren spielen."

Translation:The gentlemen are playing.

June 22, 2014

53 Comments


MikeCisner

I'm picturing a bunch of monopoly guys (monocle, aristocratic laughs and everything) running around.

January 12, 2016

TrekkerLLA

Or sitting in a sandbox together ahaha

February 9, 2017

christianYETI

that's what i was thinking! but it could also be there playing with their children.

February 14, 2017

CristobalC849526

Me too

June 12, 2018

sicilechanson

Or they could be playing croquette and golf.

January 9, 2017

nadgerz

croquette made me smile. Better than cucumber sandwiches (with the crusts cut orf!) and tea at 4pm

January 25, 2017

Krateusz

That's exactly what I though!

February 15, 2017

OgnjenG.

Given that this sentence can also be translated as ''the masters play'' I am picturing something completely different ;)

April 19, 2017

Booismydog

I imagined them swinging on swings lol

February 1, 2018

drwho_fangirl

i just get this image of a bunch of dudes in suits running around in a feild

February 17, 2016

aniloveslegolas

OMG THE BEATLES!!!

January 13, 2018

andreaatzeni98

I don't get why "Herren" is traslated with "men" but the article stays "Der" and not changes in "Die".

September 8, 2015

MopeyMoe

??? Looks fine to me. Die is always used for plurals, as far as I know.

September 8, 2015

andreaatzeni98

Oh I'm sorry, u're right !

September 8, 2015

JossyTsui

doesn't nobody ever notice that "Herren" when you listen only "Herren" sounds differently from "die Herren" together ?

June 22, 2014

jensign

Yes they sound a bit different. Just like saying "little" alone, vs "the children are little" sound a bit different too. A lot of English "tt" words sound like "dd" words. Ladder vs Latter sound almost the same unless said alone or emphasized.

July 4, 2014

Jessy292950

Depends on your accent actually

July 9, 2017

NikolaMilasin

I don't know why they can also translate "Herren" as "masters". I would understand misters, but masters...

November 26, 2015

Dekakaruk

I believe "Herr" chiefly means somebody of higher breed, i.e. "sir". But its natural extension is anybody important, like lord or master. "Mister" seems to be quite modern meaning, since the language got democratized.

May 19, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The pattern of democritization is the same in English as it is in German. Your master was originally someone who owned you (because you were a serf!). Then it became the term of polite address to anyone of superior social status (who did not possess a specific noble title). Then is became a polite way to address anyone, who was of the same social status as you, or above. Then, as the polite form of address, it became formalised, and abbreviated as Mr. Then, by simply pronouncing the abbreviation as it appeared, "Mr." became "mister".
All prior meanings MAY still apply - it all depends on context.

June 21, 2016

Asilryc12

"Master" was used to denote a younger man addressed with respect, who was unmarried. A young boy who is addressed as a gentleman would be referred to as Master ___.

March 8, 2017

BlaueEule

What does this mean, exactly? "The gentlemen are playing," sounds a bit weird?

August 2, 2016

CameronAvocado

The gentlemen's swimming club, polo club, golf club, etc...

It's not that weird if they're part of a club playing sports. Or even cards, chess, etc

August 15, 2016

EverlaWang

It is so hard to imagine men, GENTLEMEN playing! This sentence is so wierd! Those "gentlemen" sounds like wierdos.

January 1, 2017

Steverino13

I ABSOLUTELY LOVE that it accepts "The sirs are playing."

August 16, 2018

12345679u

On the Ouija Board.

March 31, 2017

Randi564155

Not my gaming experience, but okay.

July 4, 2017

Gustav92703

im thinking of just a lot of rich dudes in suits playing some weird sport like pickle ball.

February 26, 2018

Chris930725

Very poor sound and diction yet again, and the sound was lost several times in this lesson. Not a problem with my tablet because it continued to play in other programmes.

June 11, 2019

SanktEfan

She definitely says "Die Herrenspielen", not "Die Herren spielen". Seriously.

September 7, 2015

EverlaWang

what's the difference?

January 1, 2017

teolinek

Shouldn't the "gents" be accepted?

March 14, 2016

weezyplays

No I dont think that is a proper word I think it is just slang

April 16, 2016

ScrappyUnderdog

The gentleman play should be applicable here too. It would not allow me to enter it as such.

November 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Gentleman is singular; Herren are plural .

January 26, 2017

Espatially

"The gentlemen are playing" sounds like they are being crafty or cunning!

April 4, 2017

Rigved25

Why "die herren sind spielen" is wrong?

May 5, 2017

MopeyMoe

Try not to assume that English grammar applies here, 'sind' is not very appropriate in this instance.

May 6, 2017

SPNKenzy

I'm pretty sure the subject and the predicate don't go well together. Imagine a bunch of guys in suits running in the garden of a palace tho lol

August 11, 2017

ShrekRotten

I entered "The lords are playing". World War I

October 4, 2017

aniloveslegolas

The cant buy me love scene in the beatles a hard days night

January 13, 2018

ZholG

Weird fellas

October 31, 2018

raufo_on

the website accepted my answer before I finished saying "spielen". :/ how to report this bug?

January 26, 2019

tneal512

i picture them playing a clean, sophisticated game of tag

March 29, 2019

Hector290697

Know that I know "Herren", what are the proper formal ways to tell male German passengers "Sirs, do you have (all) your bags/luggage/baggage?" and "Sirs, that is your/the exit". I don't want to go a literal word for word sentence.

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

In practice, you would probably not address them directly, and simply say something like Entschuldigen Sie, haben Sie all Ihr Gepäck? and Hier ist der Ausgang.

You could say something like meine Herren, but it would sound rather pompous to me in such a situation.

April 29, 2019

Clock37

Is there any reason why spieen is pronounced as such and not spielen?

July 17, 2019

Keetopsina

Can Herren be translated as husbands?

July 24, 2019

mizinamo

Can Herren be translated as husbands?

No.

July 24, 2019

RossLarcom

Is it bad audio quality or is the 'l' silent in some german words?

August 15, 2019

Gransview

“The gentlemen play” should also be accepted, right?

September 24, 2019

mizinamo

“The gentlemen play” should also be accepted, right?

Yes.

September 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.