1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are going to show you our…

"We are going to show you our car."

Translation:Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro para você.

April 22, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ppmcltx

is the reversed order of the objects awkward or wrong? nós vamos mostrar para você nosso carro


Mandy793307

Wait, but I got that wrong. I said Nos vamos mostrar para voce o nosso carro. Or is that different?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted...


ppmcltx

Thank you for the help!


diggy_dumbo

Both ways are correct actually, any order would sound normally


P-ank.tron

I reported. That form should be accepted. Nonetheless it sounds like a hyperbaton.


Mallowigi

When should we use "a voce" and when "para voce" ?


Paulenrique

Some verbs require specific prepostions, depending on what you want to say. After the verb "mostrar" we use the preposition A. Here is a list of some other verbs: http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/638792


Davu

If "mostrar" requires the preposition "a" then how come Duolingo's sentence "Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro para você" doesn't include "a" but uses "para" instead? Are "a" and "para" interchangeable somehow?


Paulenrique

Its the most popular way... sometimes we dont know very well how to use the prepostions properly. Most of time we say mostrar para


Davu

I don't feel so bad about my mistakes now :-) Thank you once more.


giorgiga

It suggested "vamos mostrar-vos o nosso carro" - what is that hiphenated mostrar-vos?


Paulenrique

If the direct object pronoun goes after the verb, you should use an hyphen.


IgorVianna2

Funny it suggests that, because "vos" is the reflexive form of "Vós" which is second person plural, not firt person singular, and "vós" is barely, if ever, used in everyday Brazilian portuguese. The correct "Vocês". But not here, here it could be "Vamos mostrar-te o nosso carro", "-te" is the reflexive form of "Tu".


Alf-Sawman

I'm still struggling a bit with the clitic pronouns...is te/se/me usable both as direct and indirect objectives whereas o/a/os/as are only for direct objective and to be exchanged by lhe/lhes when used as indirect objective? (In this case "o carro" is the direct objective whereas "you" is the indirect.)


Paulenrique

Se is reflexive and me/te/vos are both direct and indirect. Here it would be "nós vamos lhe mostrar o nosso carro". But it is not common to transform the direct and indirect statement. Then it would be "nós vamos lho mostrar" but it's not common in modern Portuguese, but common in Spanish (just in case you have any background) :-)


benkloester

It rejected nós vamos lhe mostrar nosso carro. I guess that is right but not common in spoken português right? I reported it.


chaered

Duo rejected "Nós vamos mostrar-te nosso carro" and said there has to be an "o" before "nosso" ("Nós vamos mostrar-te o nosso carro"). I thought the "o" was optional before a possessive pronoun?


JoyceHilary

I tried the same construction as you. Was told I should use "voce". I wish someone would respond to this question.


marcio.magalhaes

"Nós vamos mostrar para você, o nosso carro" está correto também. Gente eu sou brasileiro. Será que eu não sei falar português ?


Paulenrique

Sim, também está correto, mas a vírgula não deve ser usada.


Ajaubry

I got wrong it for typing: Nós vamos mostrar para você o nosso carro it should be accepted


CoraDesouz

Why is 'o' required before nosso? When should it be used and when not.


IgorVianna2

It should consider it correct without the article. In everyday Portuguese (BR) we usually omit it. Also, in everyday use we would say 'A gente vai te mostrar nosso carro.' instead'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.