"We are going to show you our car."

Translation:Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro para você.

April 22, 2013

23 Comments


Mallowigi

When should we use "a voce" and when "para voce" ?

April 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Some verbs require specific prepostions, depending on what you want to say. After the verb "mostrar" we use the preposition A. Here is a list of some other verbs: http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/638792

April 22, 2013

Davu

If "mostrar" requires the preposition "a" then how come Duolingo's sentence "Nós vamos mostrar o nosso carro para você" doesn't include "a" but uses "para" instead? Are "a" and "para" interchangeable somehow?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Its the most popular way... sometimes we dont know very well how to use the prepostions properly. Most of time we say mostrar para

June 16, 2013

Davu

I don't feel so bad about my mistakes now :-) Thank you once more.

June 16, 2013

ppmcltx

is the reversed order of the objects awkward or wrong? nós vamos mostrar para você nosso carro

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too.

February 9, 2014

ppmcltx

Thank you for the help!

February 10, 2014

Mandy793307

Wait, but I got that wrong. I said Nos vamos mostrar para voce o nosso carro. Or is that different?

March 7, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted...

March 7, 2019

AlfSagen

I'm still struggling a bit with the clitic pronouns...is te/se/me usable both as direct and indirect objectives whereas o/a/os/as are only for direct objective and to be exchanged by lhe/lhes when used as indirect objective? (In this case "o carro" is the direct objective whereas "you" is the indirect.)

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Se is reflexive and me/te/vos are both direct and indirect. Here it would be "nós vamos lhe mostrar o nosso carro". But it is not common to transform the direct and indirect statement. Then it would be "nós vamos lho mostrar" but it's not common in modern Portuguese, but common in Spanish (just in case you have any background) :-)

February 16, 2014

benkloester

It rejected nós vamos lhe mostrar nosso carro. I guess that is right but not common in spoken português right? I reported it.

October 21, 2014

chaered

Duo rejected "Nós vamos mostrar-te nosso carro" and said there has to be an "o" before "nosso" ("Nós vamos mostrar-te o nosso carro"). I thought the "o" was optional before a possessive pronoun?

September 17, 2015

giorgiga

It suggested "vamos mostrar-vos o nosso carro" - what is that hiphenated mostrar-vos?

June 26, 2018

Paulenrique

If the direct object pronoun goes after the verb, you should use an hyphen.

June 26, 2018

marcio.magalhaes

"Nós vamos mostrar para você, o nosso carro" está correto também. Gente eu sou brasileiro. Será que eu não sei falar português ?

July 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Sim, também está correto, mas a vírgula não deve ser usada.

July 16, 2018

Neil824322

What's wrong with "Nós vamos mostrar para você nosso carro" ?

May 28, 2019

Paulenrique

It's also right.

May 28, 2019

Neil824322

Thank you for your help again

May 28, 2019

NicholasPadilha

Duo doesn't accept mesoclase?

I wrote "mostrar-te-emos nosso carro" and it didn't accept as a right solution... I know it is obsolete nowadays, but we can still use it in poetry, for example.

What do y'all think?

May 30, 2019

Paulenrique

I think it is still used in Portugal...

May 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.