1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fur calceos emere non vult."

"Fur calceos emere non vult."

Translation:The thief does not want to buy the shoes.

October 7, 2019

14 Comments


MarcodaVin3

I wonder why he doesn't want to but the shoes... scratches chin


PERCE_NEIGE

Is eos vult volare.

Is it correct?


tibfulv

Common problem, I hear.


Insane_Reader

Well, as a thief, stealing is a viable option...


JesseEllisDavis

Did anyone else notice the weird sound at the beginning of when he said the sentence?


Theo639847

I wrote: "the thief doesn't want to buy the shoes" Why is that a wrong answer?


TedBerkowitz

It isn't incorrect, it's more likely that Duolingo didn't have that exact answer on record. Just report it.


CirculitaR

...he wants to steal them!


MaziarMehr4

Quid fur emere vult? ;-)


dimork

I can't hear the difference between "puer and "fur". The first letter isn't sounded clearly.


water_color

The difference is not just the first letter though.


VerbumCaroFactum

So why is "The thief does not want to buy shoes" wrong? I think it should be accepted. I have reported it.


VerbumCaroFactum

Especially since an accepted answer for Emptor calceos emit is "The customer buys shoes."


GirlinTears

Because the thief wants to steal them?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.