1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no pencil in my bag…

"There is no pencil in my bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتي.

October 7, 2019

2 Comments


RebecaMari962630

Why is there raSaaS in the sentence?

October 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

Pencil in Arabic is قلم رصاص.

Originally, رصاص means lead but I'm not sure why it was called so. Maybe in the old days people thought that such writing tools were made from lead in the inside, or maybe it is simply describing the color it makes. Still in some places they would use the word رصاصي (raSáSí) for the grey color (but mostly it would be called رمادي Ramádí, meaning ash-like color).

October 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.