1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no pencil in my bag…

"There is no pencil in my bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتي.

October 7, 2019

9 Comments


Valinho3

The writing core of classic"wodden gray pencils" was made of lead, before graphite came as a replacement material. In french we still say "mine de plomb" ou "crayon de plomb" for some of these graphic tools, even if there is no lead in the chemical composition of it anymore.


RebecaMari962630

Why is there raSaaS in the sentence?


TJ_Q8

Pencil in Arabic is قلم رصاص.

Originally, رصاص means lead but I'm not sure why it was called so. Maybe in the old days people thought that such writing tools were made from lead in the inside, or maybe it is simply describing the color it makes. Still in some places they would use the word رصاصي (raSáSí) for the grey color (but mostly it would be called رمادي Ramádí, meaning ash-like color).


aquahairkid

I don't know for sure, but it's probably separating pen from pencil.


TJ_Q8

It is for sure. The point is, we are not sure why a pencil would specifically be called قلم رصاص, which translates to pen of lead. So, in theory, it is either the people in the old days thought such writing tool was made from lead (or maybe it was indeed at some time?), or it refers to the grayish color of the writing.
On a side note: coloring pencils, in Arabic, are typically called ألوان خشبية (alwán xašabiyyah: wooden colors).


Valinho3

it was made of lead, indeed ;)


arimk

في شنطتي مش فلم رصاص؟


TJ_Q8
  1. The word مش is not Arabic. It's used in Egyptian dialect and originally from Coptic and ancient Egyptian.
  2. The structure of the sentence, even in Egyptian dialect, is not quite correct. An Egyptian would most probably say: مافيش قلم رصاص في شنطتي with قـ spelled like Hamza or "A".
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.