1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vamos jogar cartas."

"Vamos jogar cartas."

Translation:Let's play cards.

April 22, 2013

22 Comments


Mallowigi

This is tricky here. The formula "we will play cards" should be correct, but I think it's an exception of the language.


Paulenrique

No. You're right. It may mean "(we) will / are going to" or lets


ChrisGull

I wrote "We will play cards" just in case DL was being picky again, but really, "Let's play" and "we will/are going to" do not convey the same message. The latter is a request, while the former is something already decided upon (and hence not a request).


Paulenrique

Yes, in English they are different but the same in Portguese.


ChrisGull

Thanks, good to know! Is there any way to know which is meant, or is there simply no request and/or statement pertaining to this situation? Or maybe always a request, or always a given that people will come and play when you say "vamos jogar".


Paulenrique

Ohh..you only know by the context! Then it is easy to tell them apart.


[deactivated user]

    OK, it's the imperative, but there's no difference in spelling.


sharkbbb

    Is it true that the position of the subject determines mood/tense, that is imperative vs future? Thus skipping the subject introduces ambiguity.

    • Vamos nós jogar cartas = Let's play cards
    • Nós vamos jogar cartas = We will play cards/We are going to play cards
    • Vamos jogar cartas = (any of the above translations)

mandolinera

    I got wrong the second time . They posted as the correct answer ; let us play cards vs let's play cards


emeyr

    Let us vs let's.

    In modern English, "let's..." is used for suggestions and informal invitations. The "uncontracted" use of "let" plus a pronoun (let us...) means “to allow or give permission” or "to cause".

    Let's go swimming today.
    Vamos nadar hoje.

    • Please, mom, let us go out with our friend today!
    • Por favor, mãe, deixe-nos sair com nosso amigo hoje!

    Let us know when you arrive home.
    Avise-nos quando você chegar em casa.

    editei


BiaPolo

    emeyr

    Is there no difference between "Let's play cards" and "We will play cards"? Other people said the first is invitation and the second is future.

    Thanks for your attention!


emeyr

    Let's is an informal suggestion.

    We will play cards. = Nós jogaremos cartas. (simple future)


sharkbbb

    Thank you for all your help, emeyr. Just a little typo: "Vamos nadar hoje."


emeyr

    Thanks, sharkbob. "Editei".


    [deactivated user]

      Hi, glad to see that you still watching Saturday Night Fever and listening to the Bee Gees!


LawrenceEric

      I feel like the actual way to say "Let's play cards" in Portuguese would be different for some reason.


dogrow

      We usually would say "Vamos jogar baralho", but the DL sentence is right too


Ymeagain

      'Baralhar' = 'to shuffle or mix up (cards)', sim?


dogrow

      Sim! "Baralhar" is correct, but we usually say "embaralhar" that has exactly the same meaning.


GregorySin

      Is the pronunciation of jogar wrong here? I do not hear a "zh-" at the beginning. Instead, it sounds like it is treated silently, like beginning r's in Portuguese


Otaku2Learn

      Um, so this is when I ask...how can I tell if it's referring to cartas as in letters and cartas as in cards? Although I got it right, I had at first thought "Let's play letters" (^_^'), until I clicked on the vocab.


      [deactivated user]

        Let's go (and) play cards should be accepted, but isn't...!

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.