"Vamos jogar cartas."

Translation:Let's play cards.

April 22, 2013

23 Comments


Mallowigi

This is tricky here. The formula "we will play cards" should be correct, but I think it's an exception of the language.

April 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. You're right. It may mean "(we) will / are going to" or lets

April 22, 2013

ChrisGull

I wrote "We will play cards" just in case DL was being picky again, but really, "Let's play" and "we will/are going to" do not convey the same message. The latter is a request, while the former is something already decided upon (and hence not a request).

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, in English they are different but the same in Portguese.

February 24, 2014

ChrisGull

Thanks, good to know! Is there any way to know which is meant, or is there simply no request and/or statement pertaining to this situation? Or maybe always a request, or always a given that people will come and play when you say "vamos jogar".

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohh..you only know by the context! Then it is easy to tell them apart.

February 24, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

OK, it's the imperative, but there's no difference in spelling.

September 18, 2015

sharkbbb

Is it true that the position of the subject determines mood/tense, that is imperative vs future? Thus skipping the subject introduces ambiguity.

  • Vamos nós jogar cartas = Let's play cards
  • Nós vamos jogar cartas = We will play cards/We are going to play cards
  • Vamos jogar cartas = (any of the above translations)
January 11, 2016

mandolinera

I got wrong the second time . They posted as the correct answer ; let us play cards vs let's play cards

September 9, 2014

emeyr

Let us vs let's.

In modern English, "let's..." is used for suggestions and informal invitations. The "uncontracted" use of "let" plus a pronoun/noun (let us...) means “to allow or give permission” or "to cause".

Let's go swimming today.
Vamos nadar hoje.

• Please, mom, let us go out with our friends today!
• Por favor, mãe, deixe-nos sair com nossos amigos hoje!

Let us know when you arrive home.
Avise-nos quando você chegar em casa.

editei

April 20, 2017

BiaPolo

emeyr

Is there no difference between "Let's play cards" and "We will play cards"? Other people said the first is invitation and the second is future.

Thanks for your attention!

August 1, 2017

emeyr

Let's is an informal invitation/ suggestion.

We will play cards. = Nós jogaremos cartas. simple future

"We are going to play cards" is used more often.

August 1, 2017

sharkbbb

Thank you for all your help, emeyr. Just a little typo: "Vamos nadar hoje."

February 27, 2018

emeyr

Thanks, sharkbob. "Editei".

March 2, 2018

PeterStockwell
Plus

Hi, glad to see that you still watching Saturday Night Fever and listening to the Bee Gees!

March 5, 2018

LawrenceEric

I feel like the actual way to say "Let's play cards" in Portuguese would be different for some reason.

December 17, 2014

dogrow

We usually would say "Vamos jogar baralho", but the DL sentence is right too

February 27, 2015

Ymeagain

'Baralhar' = 'to shuffle or mix up (cards)', sim?

April 23, 2015

dogrow

Sim! "Baralhar" is correct, but we usually say "embaralhar" that has exactly the same meaning.

May 22, 2015

GregorySin

Is the pronunciation of jogar wrong here? I do not hear a "zh-" at the beginning. Instead, it sounds like it is treated silently, like beginning r's in Portuguese

September 23, 2016

vmike1

"Vamos", in clue list says "let", "let's go" (let us) go, and (let us) go: So which is it DL. Make up your mind. "jogar" means "to play" It would not accept my answer of === Let us go to play cards. IE: Let us go /// to play /// cards. Remember this is the English translation.

October 7, 2017

emeyr

Vamos jogar cartas. = Let's play cards.

Let's is an "evolved" contraction which is used to express an informal suggestion. It is not used to ask permission as in this example: "Please let us go now, officer. We won't speed again."

October 7, 2017

Otaku2Learn

Um, so this is when I ask...how can I tell if it's referring to cartas as in letters and cartas as in cards? Although I got it right, I had at first thought "Let's play letters" (^_^'), until I clicked on the vocab.

May 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.