1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "the neighbor"

"the neighbor"

Translation:اَلْجارة

October 7, 2019

6 Comments


AniOhevYayin

Is the ending ة the taa marbuta and if so is the word ambiguous? Can it indicate intensity here? My source about taa marbuta: https://sites.google.com/site/quransteps/writing/taamarbuta-use


MichelleDa878143

Yes, this is the taa marbuta, and it indicates that this is a female neighbor. That's as much as I've learned so far.


MeowHype

Almost every word that ends in taa marbuta is a feminine word. There is one exception that I know of. The word for Allah is a masculine word.


Away54

MeowHype,

The 2allaah اللّهُ word doesn't end with ة ta marbuTa but ه "h". The example for a masculine word with ta marbuTa is طَلْحَة TalHa.


Eric974691

No, I DON'T have a typo, YOU have a typo


matheus2matheus

I sent the wrong answer and it said I was right...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.