1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les robes sont rouges."

"Les robes sont rouges."

Translation:The dresses are red.

April 22, 2013

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rupert-bear

How do we know when to write "Le robe" or "Les robes" when there is little to no difference in the pronunciation? Is it something that my ears are just no accustomed to?


Sitesurf

you would not write "le robe" because "robe" is feminine: La robe.

maybe you should use Google/Translate to listen to the differences between "le", "la" and "les", until you clearly hear them.


Paul887606

does that mean that when it is always plural it will alwayd be les with an e even if its feminine?


zekiamcvey

Yes, in the plural, "le" and "la" both become "les". Listen closely because "Le" does NOT sound like "Les".


Pigankle

In this sentence the verb ends up being "sont" which is 3rd person plural, so the subject must be plural, so it must be "les" not "la"


ineufer

"Les" means that the word you are talking about is a plural noun. "Le/La" means that the word you are talking about is a singular noun.


username1338

I usually listen to the verb, when it's some form of plural, I can be sure that it is Les.


georgiaw52

It says 'sont' which means 'are'. So you know when it is 'les' because its plural


PERCE_NEIGE

Always LA ROBE, and never le robe. I think you make the confusion with "les robes". "le" doesn't sound like "les", train you ear to learn to distinguish "le" and "les".


Fumsie2015

Le robe est & les robes sont Sont is plural and est is singular.
Hope that helps.


horses804

thank you! I needed that help...... mabey i should study spanish, J.K.


olimo

"le" is pronounced a little like "lo" or "lyo" while "les" is with a clear "e" sound.

A tip: If you are not sure, use the "Slower" option. In the slower version "le" is pronounced almost like just "l". It is not correct, but this way you'll know for sure it is not "les".


1072395131

Le > For masculine Les > Masculine+ plural


AabLevellen

La > For feminine singular

Le > For masculine singular

L' > For feminine/masculine singular when the next word starts with a vowel or non-aspirated h

Les > For feminine/masculine plural


olakunlesokan

This very helpful, thanks


FemmeAurica

This is gonna sound dumb but: the 's' at the end should make you mindful of plural - fish(es). Cookie(s) car(s). And 'oh la la' should make you mindful of a female,! Ergo: la. At least this works for me!


meisam.j

"Les" will be followed by a "sont" while la will be followed by an "est". Chek it.


Amanda36736

In french you dont usually pronounce the last letters unless they are vowels or end in c,r,f,l. So le and les are pronounced the same because you dont use the s


Sitesurf

No, "le" and "les" are very different: "le" is LEUH and "les" is LEH


TimiOlaitan

i think les is for a plural noun.i also think that when robes turns back to robe, it also turns feminine.i might be wrong though because i'm just a beginner


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is feminine even when it is plural as you will see later when adjectives are added. "Les" is for feminine plural as well as for masculine plural.


372897

Les robes is plural and le robe is not so if if you know what the rest of the sentence says, then you should be able to figure it out. Like if it is talking about more than one dress.


Sitesurf

la robe is feminine.


Rabmatic

The differences in sound of Le/la/les.

"Le" sounds more like "lehh" in english "la" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lee." At least on this app.

I've been redoing some sections trying to decypher exactly what Im hearing so that Im not just memorizing whats at task but understanding what and how its being said so I can say it myself more confidently myself.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "le" sounds closer to the as thuh , luh. "la" sounds closér to lah. "les" sounds closer to lay . Check native French speakers at Forvo.com


Ethannn

So even adjective words change when the subject words are plural? putting 's' letter at the end?


sgrdddy

Yes, it's called "agreement". The noun must agree both in number ( singular vs. plural) and gender.


kirstyann85

When do you know to add the s on the end of rouge? IS it just when you are describing something plural?


tchah

How do I know when to use sont and whem to use somme?


Sitesurf

Little by little, you will be exposed to various conjugations that you will have to get accustomed to.

For now, you can learn that of verb "être" in indicative present:

  • je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (formal singular and plural), ils/elles sont.

jasmine01

Why does it sound like the word robes is pronounced like h-obes? Is it a technical mistake on Duolingo's part or is it really pronounced like that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening French pronunciation by live recordings od French people at forvo.com


Darillian

Since this is not in the list of possible translations, could 'les robes' also mean 'the cloaks'?


AabLevellen

No. Les robes=the dresses (usually worn by girls and women) or juridical professional robes.


Shanique1997

People have too much attitude on here. Calm down , it isn't that serious. It's an app for learning. People make mistakes and learn from them... none of you are fluent in anything overnight. Even if French is your first language, you didn't grasp the differences in English or any other language in 24hrs either. Humble yourselves. Arrogance is weakness..


Miri-zohar130

when i write Adjective word its Automatically becomes les even if its female ? like a robe that need to be la robe and when i say more then 1 its les robes and not las robes ?


Sitesurf

"las" is not a French word.

"le" and "la" have a common form of plural: "les"


bubblebrainiac

is anyone else having this problem?

How can I get that "robe" to roll off the tongue and out of my mouth... how do you pronounce it correctly? Is it more of a "ho" sound or a "ruh" sound?


mitaine56

bubble- robe is pronounced like the NAME ROBert


MarinaThom1

The /r/ sound is not clear it sounds like the /h/ sound


sany245

Yes, but the 'r' in french is pronounced in a rather unique way. It might've sound like 'h' but infact there are many accents in french and one way to say 'robes' is like that.


nelly495357

When to use rouge and rouges? Is it like plural and singular? Pls help!


Sitesurf

French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify: la robe rouge, les robes rouges.


tobiOjolol

why is there "s" at the end of rouge? that's like saying reds


Sitesurf

French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"une robe rouge" is singular and "des robes rouges" is plural


iGigiPoodles

Just a question: When you are talking plural in French, like Les Hommes (the men), do you add a "s" to the adjective? For example: Les hommes sont riches. OR Les hommes sont riche. IM REALLLLLY confused! I think you add a "s"... ANYBODY know?


Sitesurf

Take a look just above your question.


bookrachel

wait so how do i know if the said les garçons or le garçon? help!


Sitesurf

"les" garçons = LEH

"le" garçon = LEU


DexterWatt

Is there a masculine plural? Or is les just common plural term.

Also, what are some tips and tricks for remembering to put an S at the end of rouge when there are plurals?


Sitesurf

"rouge" is identical in masculine and feminine and the common plural is "rouges"


poodledog13

Is "les" only for inanimate objects?


Sitesurf

"les" is the plural of "le" or "la" and it is used with any noun.


poodledog13

Are robes and robe both words but one is plural and one is singular?


Sitesurf

une/la robe is feminine and singular

des/les robes is feminine and plural


AinulMardh2

When do we pronounce the 's' at the end of Les? I remember I heard the 's' sound in "Les hommes" but not anywhere else like Les livres. Can anyome explain?


Sitesurf

You liaise les to tne next word, with a Z sound, when the next word starts with a vowel sound (vowel or non aspirate H):

  • les [Z] amis
  • les [Z] hommes

shezzal

why is the "les" here pronounced as "le" and not "lez" ? someone please tell me when to pronounce it as le and lez


Sitesurf

"les" is pronounced lé in front of a word starting with a consonant sound

"les" is pronounced léZ as a liaison with the next word starting with a vowel sound (vowel or non aspirate H)


AyushiGupt4

How does robe and robes pronounce


Sitesurf

Plural words ending in -s are pronounced the same way as singular nouns: robe/robes = ROB


lynnsay12

Would ,Les lirve sont rouges make sense ? Would it have to be le lirve sont rouge for it to be right?


Sitesurf

les l i v r e s sont rouges.

when the noun is plural, you need an -s and all words related to that noun have to get their plural form.


Don_Abramo

What's the difference between sont & sommes?


Madziusia07

You say: nous sommes (we are) and ils/elles sont (they are).


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of verb "être" in indicative present:

  • je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (formal singular and plural), ils/elles sont.

DWH4656

why do i need to put an s at the end of rouge? how can a color be plural?


Sitesurf

French adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify, colors included.

There are a few exceptions, when it comes to colors, though, for all colors that are also the names of a real thing: orange (une orange); marron (un marron = chestnut); bleu clair (compound color). The latter remain invariable (no agreement).


goldmoney8133

Does it count that much agaist me when i didnt add an s


Sitesurf

Yes it does, because it is not merely a visually pleasing sign, it is the mark of plural.

If you forget the ending -s on plural words, it shows you have missed something in your learning.


tordo2002

If duoling ever gets to this could it please make typing a double word a spelling mistake and mark it correct but still say you messed up!


Sitesurf

We cannot do that, because in some cases, repeating a word is correct.

It needs human beings to decide if a repeated word is correct or not and we cannot read every single submission (it would need an army to deal with tens of thousand entries per day!).

Therefore it it up to you to check on your translations before you send them.


mara.marshmallow

Les is masculine not feminine, so shouldn't it be la robes?


sany245

Yes, but 'les' can be used for both feminine and masculine. Plural le/la is les. Not only so, there is des which is the exact same. Une and un both in plural form become a des.


Jessica_Asha103

les is not just for masculine, it's for feminine too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.