1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memulai membaca."

"Mereka memulai membaca."

Translation:They start to read.

October 8, 2019

7 Comments


joannaaudrey

Prefix me- indicates the ACTIVE sentence when the structure is Subj + me-Verb + Obj. Ex. I eat an apple = saya memakan apel.

While prefix di- indicates PASSIVE sentence when the structure is Obj + di-Verb + Subj. Ex: The apple was eaten by me = apel dimakan saya.

Hope this helps


Away54

"Memulai" is a variation of "mulai", ie. if "mulai" act as a "verb".


My.Sh3ll

Is there a difference between memulai and mulai? Does the prefix me- mean something specific?


MatijaDraz

Yes the me- prefix means that the sentance is active so it must have an object that it is refering to as in: "Aku memulai buku." if it doesn't have an object then it is written like: "Aku mulai".

Hope this is helpful


Away54

MatijaDraz:

Your grammar theory is correct but I am so sorry that your example "Aku memulai buku" cannot be done (not work). We are not allowed to put buku after memulai directly as it will be ambiguous.

But, we may say, "Saya memulai membaca buku." Here membaca buku acts as an object for memulai.

Another example: "Siapa yang memulai pertengkaran ini?" means "Who started this fight?"


Away54

My.Sh3ll:

In short, as a verb, both "mulai" and "memulai" have the same meaning.

However, "mulai" has another meaning as "sejak" [since]. For example: Mulai hari ini, saya akan belajar.


Smeet0

Why does membaca not need an object? Would "Mereka memulai baca" be better?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.