1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That hotel is not near the m…

"That hotel is not near the market."

Translation:Hotel itu tidak dekat pasar.

October 8, 2019

4 Comments


UltraSlacker

Why is hotel itu tidak dekat pasarnya wrong?


cartergraysons

It should be right, pasarnya means the market. So I do not know why it is marked wrong. Maybe the course creators have not added it as a correct solution yet. Send in a report and they should fix it when they can.


lockers001

Your answer is simply a bit clumsy. ~nya is added to nouns to show possession and can replace 'the' ... the latter is used when the noun is already referred to or clearly known. This is similar to the use of 'it' in English; e.g. I want a hotel but it ...


cartergraysons

Hotel tu tak dekat pasar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started