1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We love our sons."

"We love our sons."

Translation:Filios nostros amamus.

October 8, 2019

10 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I would maintain that "Fīliōs amāmus," in its basic meaning, is "We love our sons." Latin doesn't use the possessive adjectives (like noster, nostra, nostrum, "our") as promiscuously as English does. If we love someone else's sons--Fīliōs tuōs amāmus, "We love YOUR sons," we'll put in the possessive adj! (Otherwise, if "we" are subject, we're loving our sons.)

Fīliōs nostrōs amāmus should really mean "We love our OWN sons," and one would wonder why the word "nostrōs," our own, is being so emphatic.


SineNmine

Really interesting. I give you a lingot. Thank you.


SuzanneNussbaum

How kind!! Gratias tibi ago!!


Marcus_Arbiter

I totally agree. Unfortunately, it is not even accepted. :-(


Servus_Errans

For the sentence "we love our sons," my response "filios amamus" was regarded as incorrect (because I "left out" nostros). However, given that the possessor is the same as the subject, unless there is a contextual need for disambiguation, I believe the typical Roman would not use a possessive adjective to say "we love our sons." My response "filios amamus" is the default expression.


SuzanneNussbaum

I agree with you--see above. I think this is correct.


Andres.Campe

I got this answer "filios nostros amamus" as correct in a multiple choice for "how many girls do you teach?". I chose "quot puellas docetis?" but was marked as wrong, the suggested advert was "we love our sons".

There's no doubt the advert is correct for filius nostros amamus, but it's weird I got it in another completely different exercise. I will report it, if course, but the exercise led me to this forum and I'm commenting it because it is very strange, and it's blatant not a traduction problem but a wrong links issue.

The advert is correct, but it's from another sentence. I don't know if this is a problem in Duolingo's server, or the app or my phone is crazy. Samsung A20. This never happened to me. I don't know what's going on. Thank you.


getmynameo

It could be that the how many girls wanted you to use quot puellarum docetis. The partitive genitive is used a lot more in Latin than it is in English; for partitive genitive, just think "a piece of pie." Offhand, I'm not sure that partitive genitive is correct in that instance, but it is a possibility


american_patrol

what is the difference between nostram/nostras/nostros?


Moopish

Nostram is the feminine accusative singular form. Filiam nostram amamus -> 'We love our daughter'

Nostras is the feminine accusative plural form. Filias nostras amamus -> 'We love our daughters'

Nostros is the masculine accusative plural form. Filios nostros amamus -> 'We love our sons'

Adjectives agree with the noun they modify in case, number, and gender.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.