1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We love our sons."

"We love our sons."

Translation:Filios nostros amamus.

October 8, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I would maintain that "Filios amamus," in its basic meaning, is "We love our sons." Latin doesn't use the possessive adjectives (like noster, nostra, nostrum, "our") as promiscuously as English does. If we love someone else's sons--Filios tuos amamus, "We love YOUR sons," we'll put in the possessive adj! (Otherwise, if "we" are subject, we're loving our sons.)

Filios nostros amamus should really mean "We love our OWN sons," and one would wonder why the word "nostros," our own, is being so emphatic.


SineNmine

Really interesting. I give you a lingot. Thank you.


SuzanneNussbaum

How kind!! Gratias tibi ago!!


Andres.Campe

I got this answer "filios nostros amamus" as correct in a multiple choice for "how many girls do you teach?". I chose "quot puellas docetis?" but was marked as wrong, the suggested advert was "we love our sons".

There's no doubt the advert is correct for filius nostros amamus, but it's weird I got it in another completely different exercise. I will report it, if course, but the exercise led me to this forum and I'm commenting it because it is very strange, and it's blatant not a traduction problem but a wrong links issue.

The advert is correct, but it's from another sentence. I don't know if this is a problem in Duolingo's server, or the app or my phone is crazy. Samsung A20. This never happened to me. I don't know what's going on. Thank you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started