1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat plays with a dog."

"The cat plays with a dog."

Translation:Die Katze spielt mit einem Hund.

April 22, 2013

9 Comments


shavitadam

Why is 'Kater' an acceptable translation for cat?


SmokedSalmon5

I may sound dumb but what is datative, i went to shcool in french so i didnt learn that


Wanfred

Why isn't it "Hunden"? It is masculine and in the dativ case, isn't it?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hunden" is dative plural.


shavitadam

Why is 'Kater' an acceptable translation for cat?


Libor

A cat can be male -ter or female -tze


marcusthang

Ein(em) is dative for masculine and neuter


GoziGT

This should be the main question. How can a cat play with a dog??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.