"The cat plays with a dog."

Translation:Die Katze spielt mit einem Hund.

April 22, 2013

9 Comments


shavitadam

Why is 'Kater' an acceptable translation for cat?

November 21, 2013

SmokedSalmon5

I may sound dumb but what is datative, i went to shcool in french so i didnt learn that

April 9, 2014

Wanfred

Why isn't it "Hunden"? It is masculine and in the dativ case, isn't it?

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hunden" is dative plural.

April 22, 2013

shavitadam

Why is 'Kater' an acceptable translation for cat?

November 21, 2013

Libor

A cat can be male -ter or female -tze

January 9, 2014

NintendP

Why einem

February 9, 2014

marcusthang

Ein(em) is dative for masculine and neuter

February 26, 2014

GoziGT

This should be the main question. How can a cat play with a dog??

June 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.