1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot tabernas in foro visita…

"Quot tabernas in foro visitamus?"

Translation:How many shops are we visiting in the market?

October 8, 2019

7 Comments


idontknowhat2do

Wouldn't "How many shops in the market are we visiting?" be a faithful translation?


Hecate413824

That was my answer & it was marked correct. Seems the word placement leans more toward this translation, yes?


tavlav89

Would "How many market shops are we visiting?" also be an acceptable translation?


Ivitcyex

That doesn't reflect the "in foro" bit, the shops have to be in the forum/marketplace.


The.Riddler

There are often sentences like this that are automatically sorted into the correct order leaving me (the learner) with nothing to do except hit "check".


zU60uNOa

How many taverns....?


Ignifer-Bellator

I keep getting tripped up on these where the present tense is an unlikely meaning, so my mind autocowrecks to another tense. I hope we get other tenses soon.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.