1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "٧، ٨، ٩"

"٧، ٨، ٩"

Translation:7, 8, 9

October 8, 2019

7 Comments


Mel725869

Hahah, why was "٦" afraid of "٧"?


KatieC993112

Please explain. Is there a code where ٨ signifies fear?


KatieC993112

I don't understand this joke (Hahah, why was "٦" afraid of "٧"?). PLEASE TELL ME!


j5aG11

because 7 8 9! Not sure it works in other languages


KatieC993112

hahaha. Thanks for explaining. I wasn't familiar enough with the joke, or with Arab numerals, for the English words to come to my head while struggling to identify the Arabic numerals.


Away54

I write "٧، ٨, ٦" and my answer is correct! Duolingo says, "You have a typo". Thank you so much, Duo! :D


0Jnm6

I feel like i am in a lesson of math :/

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.