1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quomodo nato?"

"Quomodo nato?"

Translation:How do I swim?

October 8, 2019

5 Comments


BeefTestos4

Welp, he's dead.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could it mean both "How" meaning the mean: I swim with my arms (or whatever), and the opinion about it :How was the way I swim, or something like that?

If the first meaning is true "How can I swim?" =with which means, could be accepted?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, I think with the "-modo" in the question, we're asking for "in what manner," i.e., well or badly or swiftly or the like.

Quo nato?, or Quo instrumento nato?, would be the way to ask about the means used (bracchiis, with arms; manibus pedibusque, with hands and feet, etc.).


SuzanneNussbaum

"How am I swimming?" was not accepted.


PandeXiongmao

The speaker says nātō, but the correct pronunciation is natō.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.