1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quomodo nato?"

"Quomodo nato?"

Translation:How do I swim?

October 8, 2019

11 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

"How am I swimming?" was not accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could it mean both "How" meaning the mean: I swim with my arms (or whatever), and the opinion about it :How was the way I swim, or something like that?

If the first meaning is true "How can I swim?" =with which means, could be accepted?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, I think with the "-modo" in the question, we're asking for "in what manner," i.e., well or badly or swiftly or the like.

Quō natō?, or Quō instrumentō natō?, would be the way to ask about the means used (bracchiīs, with arms; manibus pedibusque, with hands and feet, etc.).


katachresis

Relatedly, could this also be construed as asking someone to teach you how to swim (that is, it could be construed as "in what manner am I able to swim")? Or is it strictly a how well/how swiftly/etc. question?


SuzanneNussbaum

Not sure, but I think a question like "How do I swim?" ( = How do I go about doing it) would require the subjunctive (deliberative subjunctive): Quōmodo natem ?


PandeXiongmao

The speaker says nātō, but the correct pronunciation is natō.


[deactivated user]

    My guess is that you are about to find out.....


Deborah634700

    In a moment of idiocy I put "Quomo donato" as the answer to this, and it was accepted! I think I was so far off that Duo just shrugged and told me to move along.


lupus830993

    It is difficult to understand the US-pronunciation of nato. It sounds like natao. There should be a clear O!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.