1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Dei hostes interficiunt."

"Dei hostes interficiunt."

Translation:The gods kill the enemies.

October 8, 2019

4 Comments


PierrePoutine

Hearing that, I could almost feel the spittle.


Isaac3972

This might sound dumb, but how could "enemy" be an adjective in this sentence? So as to read "the enemy god kills."


mosfet07

Deus hostilis interficit or Deus inimicus interficit, I suppose. Depending on how enemy the god is.


JorgeTodes

Was the 'h' actually pronounced in Latin? I thought it was silent.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started